Actonians Cricket Club

Scorecard

Edmonton v Actonians Cricket Club 2nd XI on Sat 30 Jul 2011 at 1.00pm
Actonians Cricket Club Lost by 6 wickets

Match report A battling but flawed performance was not enough to prevent Old Actonians 2nd XI falling to a six-wicket at table-toppers Edmonton. Winning the toss and making a statement of intent by batting first, the As couldn’t have imagined a worse start. Faced with big late swing at both ends, the top five succumbed to a mixture of lazy shots and sharp wicketkeeping, as the visitors fell to 35 for five inside 15 overs. Duncan Slaughter’s experience came to the fore as he waited for the right balls to pummel his trademark straight sixes, and a partnership with skipper Olly West took the score past 100. West was patient for his 55, but lost concentration at the vital moment, hitting the slow bowler down long-on’s throat. A nice cameo from Anthony Carlos led the total to 166, but on a flat track and hot day Old Actonians had almost certainly not reached par.

Encouraged by last week’s heroics at Harrow Town, Actonians began with plenty of enthusiasm but the edges were flying over the slips or piercing the infield. Yet just as it looked like Edmonton might run away with it, Daljeet Singh came in to take the pace of the ball — a tactic that has worked well on so many occasions this season. The home team’s opener duly lobbed the spinner’s third ball up to West at mid-on, and an inswinging beauty from Squires removed the dangerous Carew for a duck, giving the As a real sniff of victory. But the luck was with the home side as a combination of loose balls and well-directed edges on the short boundary saw the scoring rate race. Eventually an acrobatic catch from Squires got rid of opener Shadrack for a classy 50, but it was too little too late. Lefty Periza was seemingly caught behind, but when he didn’t walk it was clear it wasn’t the As’ day. Faheem bowled a gutsy spell of genuine pace as the As battled on in the heat until the end, and was rewarded when Neil removed the number four with a catch at square leg, but in the end only a maiden from West — in his first competitive bowling action of the season — was about the only surprising aspect of the final scorebook. An big six off Asif sealed the deal for Edmonton, and the As need to get back on the winning trail soon to put some breathing space between them and the bottom; Enfield pulled off a surprising win at Harrow Town to make things tight in the relegation battle.

Actonians Cricket Club 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
166

(0.0 overs)
    
Rituraj Puranik st  Beedon, b Dodds 4
Neil Mahoney ct  Dodds, b Shadrack 2 1
Faheem Khan ct  Beedon, b Shadrack 0
Daljit Singh lbw  Carew 6
Asif Qamar lbw  Carew 3
Oliver West ct  Imran, b Miller 55 1
Duncan Slaughter ct  b Miller 32
Sameer Butt st  Beedon, b Miller 11
David Squires ct  Asid, b Miller 4 1
Anthony Carlos ct  b Miller 21
Paul Maddock Not Out  3

Edmonton Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Shadrack5.011427.002.80
Dodds11.0325125.002.27
Carew7.021929.502.71
Miller13.414759.403.44
Elia13.024900.003.77

Edmonton Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 4 wickets
0
169 (0.0 overs)
     
R Noel ct  West, b Singh 24
Shadrack Brown ct  Squires, b Maddock 50
R Carew b  Squires 0
T Periza Not Out  53
E Bacchus ct  Mahoney, b Khan 21
A Soyohls Not Out  5
S Elia  
Dodds  
Miller  
Beedon  
Asid  

Actonians Cricket Club 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Faheem Khan10.0137137.003.70
Anthony Carlos5.001800.003.60
David Squires5.0023123.004.60
Daljit Singh5.0028128.005.60
Paul Maddock6.0024124.004.00
Duncan Slaughter1.001100.0011.00
Oliver West1.01000.000.00
Asif Qamar1.00600.006.00

  • Umpire :
    Ernie Charles
  • Scorer :