Actonians Cricket Club

Scorecard

Actonians Cricket Club 1st X1 v Edmonton on Sun 24 Apr 2011 at 1.30pm
Actonians Cricket Club Won by 154 runs

Match report Old Actonians showed the value of putting out a strong cup side as they comfortably dispatched with Edmonton in the club’s first competitive match of the season. Despite a middle order wobble, Actonians won with something to spare as wickets and runs were shared among the team.

While the Gunnersbury Lane side would have been particularly pleased with the start made by new overseas player Ash Gray, whose destructive 64 promised a lot for the remainder of the season, it was former colts Jinesh Patel and Olly West who rebuilt the innings. Six of the 10 Edmonton wickets also fell to players who had come through the junior set-up as the visitors never looked like threatening Old A’s’ total.

Set a target of 260 in 45 overs, only four Edmonton batsmen made double figures. The north London side quickly found themselves nine for three, and unable to cope with the accuracy of Actonians’ opening bowlers James Essex and Dave Mitson.

Shabbir then dug in to score 27, and Baker (21) played well in the face of some aggressive bowling from the luckless Ash Gray, but a successful chase never seemed realistic. Sandip Patel’s seamers took the pace off the ball at the right time as he finished with four for 16 off six overs, and there was even time for veteran Clifford Pile to surprise everyone in the ground with two ripping off-breaks that split the defences of the last two batsmen.

Although facing a young Edmonton team that will be stronger in the league fixture, A’s’ victory against a side in their division will do a lot to persuade them that they can be promotion contenders in the Middlesex Championship division 1, having stormed to the second division title in 2010.

It did not always appear so easy. Earlier, on a sunny day with little breeze, a series of brutal blows from Australian Gray at number three had appeared to snatch the initiative well out of Edmonton’s reach. But the left-hander’s dismissal lbw by Shabbir for 64 stalled the innings. It was the first ball after drinks – taken early while the third ball Gray had sent over the fence was being hunted.

Gray, just 19, has a lot to live up to, coming from the same league in Australia as 2009 and 2010 overseas player Adam Pearson. Pearson’s outstanding seasons in west London concluded with promotion last year, and on this showing Gray could prove similarly successful. Including Saturday’s friendly against Bessborough, the batsman now has 104 runs from 58 deliveries for his new club.

At 116 for one after 16 overs, with Edmonton’s fielders looking ragged in the heat, Old Actonians had looked on course for a massive score. Yet the scoring slowed as opener and stand-in captain Tom Hall (31) was out pulling without adding to his drinks-break score, and Scott Ensom went for three when the point fielder held on to a low chance a spectacular juggling show.

When West joined Jinesh Patel at 124 for four, both batsmen looked like players who had not picked up a bat since the previous season. The first two overs of the partnership were maidens as Hinnigan – despite his knee brace – bowled beautifully for his nine overs, one for 18. Edmonton sensed the tide had turned.

But Patel and West played themselves back into form – and their team back into pole position – with a 99-run partnership that relied on aggressive running and a mixture of fortunate edges and classy drives. Patel finished on 59 and West on 51 to leave Edmonton facing an intimidating chase.

Old Actonians’ reward for their victory is a trip across the river to play county league side Barnes on Sunday 8 May.

Actonians Cricket Club 1st X1 Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 6 wickets
0
259

(0.0 overs)
    
Rituraj Puranik ct  Bowled Baker 1
Tom Hall ct  Beedon. Bowled Hinnigan 31
Ash Gray lbw  Shabbir 64
Scott Ensom ct  Shabbir 3 1
Jinesh Patel ct  Baker 59 2
Oliver West b  Lawrence 51
James Essex Not Out  16
Nawroz Arghandabi Not Out  6
David Mitson  
Sandip Patel  
Clifford Pile   1

Edmonton Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Lawrence8.0051151.006.38
Baker9.0257228.506.33
Shabbir9.0148224.005.33
Hinnigan9.0218118.002.00
Arul4.003000.007.50
Herron4.003000.007.50
Edwards2.001600.008.00

Edmonton Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
105 (0.0 overs)
     
Arul ct  J Patel. Bowled Mitson 2
Akram ct  J Patel. Bowled Essex 0
Herron lbw  Mitson 2
Shabbir ct  Pile. Bowled S Patel 27
Hinnigan b  S Patel 14
Baker lbw  S Patel 21
Lawrence ct  Ensom. Bowled S Patel 0
Pieres b  J Patel 6
Beeden b  Pile 10
Baker Not Out  9
Edwards b  Pile 1

Actonians Cricket Club 1st X1 Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
David Mitson6.0123211.503.83
James Essex4.01414.001.00
Nawroz Arghandabi4.012000.005.00
Ash Gray5.001900.003.80
Sandip Patel6.011644.002.67
Jinesh Patel2.0015115.007.50
Clifford Pile3.00522.501.67

  • Umpire :
    Ernie Charles
  • Scorer :
    Kathy Ensom