Actonians Cricket Club

Scorecard

Actonians Cricket Club 2nd XI v Alexandra Park on Sat 08 Jun 2013 at 1.00pm
Actonians Cricket Club Lost by four wickets

Match report Qamar strikes big but not enough to secure win for Old As seconds.

Old Actonians were put into bat by the visitors, Alexandra Park and Andrew Maben and Raj Puranik took the field for the first balls.

Although Maben was not able to get off the mark, Puranik managed a confident 19 before he fell to an unlucky LBW decision.

It was much the same story as previous weeks after that, with As only managing 45-6 at the 19th over. It wasn't until Nawroz Arghandabi joined Asif Qamar at the crease before Old As started to rack up the runs. The two batsmen put on 78 for the seventh wicket - Qamar scoring 73 and Arghandabi scoring 22 - putting the team in a much more commanding position and, along with Ali Slaughter's cameo 25, Old Actonians were able to reach 165 all out in exactly 50 overs.

After tea, the visitors took the crease and faced up to some confident bowling from openers, Piradeepan Sivanathan and Nawrose Arghandabi. It wasn't long before Arghandabi took the first wicket, forcing opener Imran Adil to strike a cut to Tommy Byrne at point, who took the catch low and diving forward.

It took a while for the second wicket to fall and the opener, (not the real) Jinesh Patel was able to crack a few shots to the short boundary. The breakthrough eventually came from Adam Pearson, who was making his return to the hallowed turf of Gunnersbury drive. A rising ball from short of a length took Chris Bennett's glove on its way through to Ali Slaughter's gloves.

Pearson was involved in the next wicket when he was struck a ball to where he was fielding in the covers and the AP pair chanced a single. 'Not to that man' should have been the cry as an accurate underarm throw saw Arjun Purang out of his ground by a good foot.

As then hit a dry spell with Ashkay Thakkar and Patel striking well from both ends. It wasn't until Asad Hussain had his short spell that a breakthrough was made, opener Patel not making a clean connection and skying a swirler to Pearson who completed his trio of 2nd innings wickets.

Thakkar was then left relatively alone at the crease with his parter, Erol Hasan only managing 13 before he was trapped in front attempting to sweep Duncan Slaughter.

Thakkar however was able to to see the visitors through to one short of their target, with Tommy Byrne forcing a false shot from him to Asif Qamar at mid on.

The visitors eventually got the run in the last over, Guarang Patel striking a boundary which cleared the close fielders and bounced just short of the rope.

Man of the match went to Asif Qamar for his superb knock which helped rescue the As from a very difficult situation.

Actonians Cricket Club 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
165

(50.0 overs)
    
Andrew Maben ct  Keeper Bowled Aziz 0 12 0
Rituraj Puranik lbw  Aziz 19 32 2 59.38
Adam Pearson ct  Mid On Bowled Banker 5 7 1 71.43 1 1
Duncan Slaughter lbw  Banker 0 3 0
Asif Qamar ct  Mid Wicket Bowled Aziz 73 109 11 1 66.97 1
Tom Byrne b  Aziz 3 14 21.43 1
Shaiq Qamar lbw  Shaw 4 7 57.14
Nawroz Arghandabi ct  Mid Wicket Bowled Adil 22 55 1 40.0
Alistair Slaughter ct  Mid Wicket Bowled Banker 25 17 2 2 147.06 1
Piradeepan Sivanathan Not Out  3 12 25.00
Asad Hussain ct  and Bowled Aziz 0 4 0

Alexandra Park Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Aziz19.054358.602.26
Banker10.012939.672.90
Shaw7.0025125.003.57
R Patel4.011100.002.75
Purang5.012900.005.80
Adil5.0119119.003.80

Alexandra Park Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2b  
for 6 wickets
2
171 (41.1 overs)
     
J Patel ct  Pearson Bowled Hussain 67
I Adil ct  Byrne Bowled Arghandabi 4
C Bennett ct  A Slaughter Bowled Pearson 2
A Purang run out  (Pearson) 1
A Thakkar ct  A Qamar Bowled Byrne 62
E Hasan lbw  D Slaughter 13
G Patel  
M Banker  
A Aziz  
A Shaw  
R Patel  

Actonians Cricket Club 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Nawroz Arghandabi10.0235135.003.50
Piradeepan Sivanathan12.012100.001.75
Adam Pearson9.0050150.005.56
Shaiq Qamar2.001700.008.50
Asad Hussain2.00919.004.50
Duncan Slaughter5.0120120.004.00
Tom Byrne2.00515.002.50

  • Umpire :
    Ernie Charles
  • Scorer :