Actonians Cricket Club

Scorecard

Actonians Cricket Club 3rd XI v South Hampstead 4 on Sat 30 Aug 2014 at 12.30pm
Actonians Cricket Club Won 10 Points

Match report Oa's threes celebrated a triumphant homecoming as they played out a comfortable 7 wicket win over South Hampstead 4's - In the first game of Cricket ever played at Boddington Gardens (the home of the Axemen.

After a prolonged conversations over how impressed we were with the new facilities. The Axemen got down to business when skipper Smith won the toss and inserted the opposition on the basis that there was no way of knowing how the virgin wicket would play.

With that in mind the new ball was tossed to usual incumbent Rashpal Sandhu and slow left arm spinner Asad Ali Hussain. The pair started well by restricting the opening pair to a low run rate. However, the breakthrough did not come until the 15th over when Hussain bowled David the opposition skipper after he chopped the ball onto his stumps via his pad. Shah who had rode his luck and barely troubled the scorers then departed in the next over for 13 when he missed a straight one from Sivanathan.

In an attempt to go hell for leather Cheves was dismissed by Smith for a duck shortly after. The young batsmen had played and missed at a couple of outswingers, so the Oa's skipper threw in an inswinger, which came back in and cannoned into his middle stump.

At this point South Hampstead started to come out of their shell and a good knock of 76 from Saffer threatened to take the game away from OA's. However, some solid bowling from Chairman Kevin Mahoney helped to restrict the run rate and he was later backed up from a great spell of bowling from Sandhu who came back in to the attack to take 3 wickets.

The runs started to dry up towards the end as South Hampstead youngster Joel, playing with a really good technique but couldn't quite manage to find the gaps. However, at 12 years old he seems to have a very good cricketing future in front of him. On a side note after the game Joel mentioned that he looked up to Oa's youngster Remi Hart Badger as someone he could learn from after the pair played together for South Middlesex.

A quick 12 from ex Oa's Colt Stan Grant (who I have no idea why he was batting at 11) meant that South Hampstead declared on 198 for 9.

At tea I'd like to say we were discussing the merits of whether this was a good score, but the conversation mainly focused on the fact that Brentford were winning and other football scores which were irrelevant to me. Oh and how Owen Brooks needs to be careful about what things he says to people he doesn't know!

In reply the Axeman started a bit sedately as the South Hampstead openers bowled a tight line. Eventually this worked as the usual level headed Andy Spinks came down the wicket and couldn't quite get to the pitch of the ball and was stumped to Grant for a quacker. Leaving Oa's 10-1. The only plus from this was that at least the first wicket we lost feel to someone who came through the John Walker academy @ Gunnersbury Drive.

After this Butt and Dhami obtained control of the game and put on 127 for the 2nd wicket before Dhami missed a full toss and struck him right in front of his pads to Cheves. However, with Sameer Butt going at full flow, despite a spot of cramp, this didn't stop the run rate and Butt motored onto 87. With a first career hundred in sight, Butt was indecisive against Cheves and as a result edged behind to the keeper, to bring a superb inning to an end.

The game would not last much longer as Richard Hay cameo of 15 and a level headed innings from Raj Puranik meant that Oa's successfully chased down their target in 33.1 overs to take 10 points and more importantly set the benchmark for how this club will perform at the Axemen Arena.

It was a fitting end to a very significant day for the club and it was nice that 6of our team came from the Oa's youth setup and that their was a 7th member on the opposition.

Afterwards a photo was taken to commemorate the occasion and the attention will now turn to Roheet Guptas men who need to keep up the 100% record.



South Hampstead 4 Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
6nb 14w 6b 1lb 
for 9 wickets
27
198 (48.0 overs)
     
David b  Hussain 33
Shah b  Sivanathan 13
Cheves b  Smith 0
Saffer ct  Butt Bowled Sandhu 76
Jof ct  Butt Bowled Dhami 17
Ishad run out  Hay 0
Mista st  Hay Bowled Mahoney 4
Asif lbw  Sandhu 0
Joel b  Sandhu 6
Simon Not Out  5
Grant (Ex OA Colt) Not Out  12

Actonians Cricket Club 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Rashpal Sandhu14.0146315.333.29
Asad Hussain10.0128128.002.80
Piradeepan Sivanathan6.0121121.003.50
Steve Smith7.0042142.006.00
Shabeel Dhami3.0016116.005.33
Kevin Mahoney8.0134134.004.25

Actonians Cricket Club 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
8nb 18w 4b 2lb 
for 3 wickets
32
199

(33.1 overs)
    
Andrew Spinks st  Saffer Bwd Grant 0
Sameer Butt ct  Saffer bwd Cheves 87 14 2
Shabeel Dhami lbw  Cheves 41 8
Rituraj Puranik Not Out  18 1
Richard Hay Not Out  22 3 1 1
Hitesh Patel  
Piradeepan Sivanathan  
Kevin Mahoney  
Rashpal Sandhu  
Steve Smith  
Asad Hussain  

South Hampstead 4 Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Grant7.0129129.004.14
Ishad9.013400.003.78
Simon2.002700.0013.50
Jof7.003200.004.57
Mista2.001800.009.00
Cheves5.0043221.508.60
Misba1.101100.009.43