Actonians Cricket Club

Scorecard

Actonians Cricket Club 3rd XI v North London 4 on Sat 21 May 2016 at 12.30pm
Match was Drawn Winning Draw

Match report The 3s returned to Boddingtons wary of the pitch that was served up 2 weeks ago against Winchmore Hill. However thanks to Nathan and Kevin's efforts we were provided with a wicket that did not have batsmen checking their health insurance policies! Yes it was on the slow side but flat and pretty consistent. North London were the visitors who it turned out are on a 25 match unbeaten run having won division 2 last season. Their skipper called correctly and put us in. With Rashpal having to work Matt Tewhatu was drafted in on Thursday and he certainly made the most of the opportunity with what you could call an innings that was somewhat more than a cameo. He opened the batting with Maben Senior and 37 for no loss after 8 overs represented a steady start. The opening partnership reached 104 in the 17th over before Andrew holed out. Bilal Butt came out to join Matt who by this point was now going through the gears. Carnage ensued as North London tried 8 bowlers in an attempt to stem the flow. Bilal nudged the singles and Matt bludgeoned his way to a century in no time. He offered one chance after he passed 150 and he was seemingly set for the double hundred when he holed out to long for 198. 27 4s and 11 6s pretty much say it all. Great knock mate. That ended a 2nd wicket partnership of 182 with Bilal bringing up his half century soon after. Nathan declared after 44 overs with a healthy 327 on the board.

The oppo did score on excess of 300 in their first game so we knew it was going to be hard work to bowl them out especially on this track. Tushar settled into a good rhythm but Vorm struggled up the hill. Nathan brought himself on early and bowled both openers to leave them on 45 for 2 after 9 overs. However their 3 and 4 both dug in and put the proverbial shutters up. They both played with great resolve as we also used 8 bowlers in an attempt to mix things up. Even H had a twirl with his brand of leather grenades! Eventually we did get the breakthrough when golden arm Slaughter got one to keep a bit low and won a LBW appeal. The next batsman the top edged a sweep to backward square leg. Vorm was switched to bowl downhill and steamed in for 10 overs and his 1 wicket was scant reward for his efforts. At 135 for 5 North London only had 9 overs to survive and had we taken a couple of sharp chances we could have made them sweat more. However their number 3 remained unbeaten on 34 and they ended up on 154 for 5.

An opportunity lost? As with Smithy and one of his Tinder conquests in the early hours on a Sunday morning, we kept probing away but ultimately we were denied! Man of the match? Will let you work that one out!


Actonians Cricket Club 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 8w 15b 2lb 
for 4 wickets
28
327

(44.0 overs)
    
Andrew Maben ct  Flood 31 6
Matt Tewhatu ct  Flood 198 27 11
Bilal Butt Not Out  59 5
Josh Jayakar ct  Asfer 8 1
Hitesh Patel Run out  2
Alistair Slaughter Not Out  1
Nathan Mehaffy  
Andrew Spinks  
Vaughan Robertson   1
Tushar Pathak  
Asad Hussain  

North London 4 Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Walker5.003000.006.00
Spragg5.002300.004.60
Flood14.0072236.005.14
Vigano7.004100.005.86
Mannix2.002100.0010.50
Tye1.001800.0018.00
Knight3.004800.0016.00
Asfer7.0060160.008.57

North London 4 Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 27w 11b 1lb 
for 5 wickets
43
154 (48.0 overs)
     
Asfer b  Mehaffey 9 2
Riley b  Mehaffey 17 2
Tye Not Out  34 4
Ahmed lbw  Slaughter 49 8
Knight ct  Robertson. Bowled Slaughter 0
Mannix lbw  Robertson 0
Lee Not Out  2
Vigano  
Spragg  
Walker  
AN Other  

Actonians Cricket Club 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Tushar Pathak10.041900.001.90
Vaughan Robertson11.0526126.002.36
Nathan Mehaffy10.0335217.503.50
Asad Hussain5.011500.003.00
Matt Tewhato2.00700.003.50
Hitesh Patel2.002100.0010.50
Josh Jayakar3.002200.007.33
Alistair Slaughter5.02221.000.40

  • Umpire :
    Nicholas Clark
  • Scorer :
    Richard Thistlethwaite