Actonians Cricket Club

Scorecard

Actonians Cricket Club 3rd XI v Harrow Town 3 on Sat 27 May 2017 at 12.30pm
Actonians Cricket Club Lost By 4 wickets

Match report Following last weeks gut wrenching narrow defeat at leaders Hampstead, the 3s returned to "fortress" Boddingtons to take on last years runners up Harrow Town. The pitch looked flatter than the one we used 2 weeks ago and being inserted by the oppo was seemingly no big deal.

With Lord Whear needed by the 2s the skipper decided to don the pads and open up with the now in form Maben. Nathan's pep talk before the game focussed on batsmen getting stuck in and not giving it away. It was Churchillian with a hint of Obama! I don't know about the rest of the guys but I would certainly have fixed my bayonet and gone over the top right there and then. The skipper leading from the front, showing us the way........ death or glory! What happened next? Having got off the mark with an inside edge to fine leg, the skip played an airy fairy drive to their dobber and gets bowled middle stump! Ah,,,,,,that was not what we were hoping for.

Shahid came and went soon after lofting an ambitious drive to extra cover and we were 3 for 2 in the 5th over. This brought in Asif to join Andrew and they set about repairing the damage and they saw us through to the 1st drinks break at 15 overs with the score at 40. Andrew then got bowled straight after when dragging on and thereafter we saw a regular fall of wickets until Tushar joined the VC with the score on 87 for 8 in the 34th over. While the VC nurdled, TP favoured clearing his front leg and bludgeoning the ball to wide mid wicket. 50 was duly added for the 9th wicket until TP was bowled by the last ball of the innings. 137 was below par but it was not an easy wicket to score freely on and was very 2 paced.

Having gorged ourselves on another Karen tea, we took to the field knowing we would need to bowl and field out of our skin to win this one. Kier and Piri opened up and to say they kept them quiet would be an understatement. At one point there were 39 dot balls in a row! Piri was eventually rewarded when Aaron held on to a catch at extra cover. Aaron himself was then brought on and picked up a couple himself. The skipper struck soon after and at 69 for 4 we were very much in the game. However their middle order managed to get them over the line with about 8 overs remaining. Nathan's 2nd wicket at least got us a bonus point.

We don't need Simon Hughes to analyse what went wrong here. Too many batsmen did not work out how to score on this pitch and a score of 180 would have taken some getting. 2 run outs also did not help the cause (slide your bat in Piri!!). However it was good to see Asif back and we at least managed to post some sort of score thanks to TP and VC. In the field Shahid took a great one handed catch and Piri again took the bowling honours conceding only 14 runs in his 10 overs.

We need to regroup for next weeks game at Osterley. I'm sure everyone will manage that in their own particular way. The skipper will have 28 dates, Chas will take the PimpMobile for a spin and Kier will be going canoodling with his girlfriend on a canoeing trip.... A motivational speech from the skip will not be needed.....!

Actonians Cricket Club 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
3w 13b 3lb 
for 9 wickets
19
137

(45.0 overs)
    
Andrew Maben b  Jadunath 15 2
Nathan Mehaffy b  R Patel 1
Shahid Akram ct  Jadunath B R Patel 2 1
Asif Qamar Run out  32 5
Aaron Henley ct  And Bowled Nagarajan 9 2 1
Matt Gurkin b  Nagarajan 0 1
Chaz Hussain b  S Patel 8 1
Piradeepan Sivanathan Run out  0
Andrew Spinks Not Out  26 3 1
Tushar Pathak b  R Patel 25
Keir Smith  

Harrow Town 3 Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
R Patel9.012137.002.33
S Patel10.0113113.001.30
Nagarajan10.051427.001.40
Jadunath7.0138138.005.43
Dandal9.0328128.003.11

Harrow Town 3 Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 8w 7b 1lb 
for 6 wickets
20
139 (36.5 overs)
     
Rohan ct  Henley B Sivanathan 10
Aakash ct  Gurkin B Henley 11
Nagarajan ct  Akram B Henley 23
Jadunath ct  Spinks B Mehaffy 17
S Patel b  Mehaffy 14
J Patel b  Qamar 27
Matthew Not Out  9
Patel Not Out  8
   
   
   

Actonians Cricket Club 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Keir Smith7.532300.002.94
Piradeepan Sivanathan10.0414114.001.40
Aaron Henley5.0033216.506.60
Nathan Mehaffy8.0131215.503.87
Tushar Pathak3.002000.006.67
Asif Qamar3.00818.002.67