Actonians Cricket Club

Scorecard

Winchmore Hill 3 v Actonians Cricket Club 3rd XI on Sat 17 Jun 2017 at 12.30pm
Actonians Cricket Club Lost By 67 runs

Match report For the 2nd time this season the 3s made their way to The Paulin ground and this time to face Winchmore Hill. The conditions were sweltering and the pitch looked in fine nick but with our limited bowling options the skipper understandably opted to field first on winning the toss.

It all started rather well as our all Kiwi new ball pairing both got some movement with the new ball to make life difficult for the Hill openers. Vaughan struck first getting one to nip through the gate and he repeated the feat soon after on their number 3 to leave them 30 for 2. The skipper then trapped their skipper in front and then bowled the ball of the day to send their number 5 back. 39 for 4 after 13 overs so we were certainly bossing it!

However from that point on the game started to drift away from us. Their number 4 came in and hit the ball hard and straight and often! Their 5th wicket put on 63 in 7 overs and set the tone for the rest of the innings. Lord Whear got the number 4 with a peach that just held its line and knocked back the off stump. Nathan came back into the attack and picked up 2 more wickets and at 171 for 8 after 31 overs the game was in the balance. A ninth wicket partnership frustrated us and with a couple of chances going down we were collectively feeling the heat. They ended up with 253 and declared after 46 overs 9 down. Credit to the skipper who picked up 5 wickets and somehow bowled 20 overs in that heat despite being on a promise for Saturday night! How much of a sure thing was he on? She was going to Ann Summers in preparation!

Maben and Lambert opened up after tea and we knew it was important to get through the new ball on what was the best batting pitch we had played on this season. We got to 20 ok but Lewis got bowled. A procession then followed as batsman came and went with indecent regularity. One man held firm in the face of adversity. Step forward Abhay Nakhare. At 78 for 7 he at last found someone to stay with him for more than a few minutes as Vaughan came in. They put on 32 which sounds modest but was out highest partnership so far! Vaughan eventually missed a straight one and this brought the VC who had wilted somewhat keeping for 3 and a half hours. I dragged myself out of the cool pavilion to join Abhay and he decided to hog the strike and belt boundaries to all parts. Good plan! With 20 overs still available to us Abhay was doing the maths working out what we needed to win. To be fair the way he was going it started to look on. He soon brought up his hundred but with the stand reaching 76 Abhay nicked their skipper to the keeper who had brought himself on to buy a wicket. It certainly worked. Nathan came out to join me but I somehow missed a straight one in the next over and we were bowled out with just over 6 overs left. Disappointing but at least we showed some fight albeit belatedly.

Let's just dwell on Abhay knock though. 114 out of a total of 186, the innings included 20 4s and a 6. He doesn't rely on raw power, but his placement and timing were exceptional. He certainly didn't deserve to be on the losing side. If he could only have found an ally in the top order......

On a lighter note..........we have our own Chas and Dave double act! Indeed they were in conversation when I went into the changing room (rabbit rabbit) to shelter from the heat. They were talking about some bloke called Ossie who was going to Wembley apparently? I noticed that Chas had a sock hanging down from his waist. What was going on there? He had forgotten his jock strap and was going to put his box din it! He then asked Dave if he had a spare one. Bearing in mind the contrast in size I felt Chas was being rather optimistic! Dave being a gent offered his batting pants and Chas squeezed into them. Gertcha! Watch this space for more observations of this double act when they are hoping to go snooker loopy in Margate!!

Arjuna had the satisfaction of seeing a wicketkeeper on the adjoining pitch about half the size of him and Will is off to M & S this week to update his summer wardrobe. The young fogey is keen to look up the Blue Harbour summer range!

Put this one behind us and let Bessborough feel the backlash next week.....

Winchmore Hill 3 Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
18w 5b 7lb 
for 9 wickets
30
253 (46.0 overs)
     
Philp lbw  Mehaffy 16
Beddow b  Robertson 3
Deller b  Robertson 1
Pollard b  Whear 53
Braithwaite b  Mehaffy 2
Calder lbw  Mehaffy 26
Barrell ct  Nakhare B Mehaffy 39
Morrison ct  Mehaffy B Whear 25
Clarke Not Out  39
Jessop ct  Whear B Mehaffy 25
Gautam Not Out  7

Actonians Cricket Club 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Nathan Mehaffy19.5661512.203.08
Vaughan Robertson10.0065232.506.50
Shabeel Dhami1.101500.0012.86
David Whear8.0149224.506.12
Will Yates3.002700.009.00
Chaz Hussain4.002600.006.50

Actonians Cricket Club 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
186

(39.4 overs)
    
Andrew Maben ct  Calder B Gautam 8
Lewis Lambert b  Morrison 10 1
David Whear b  Morrison 4 1
Abhay Nakhare ct  Deller B Philp 114 20 1 1
Arjuna Upasena ct  Deller B Barrell 8 2
Shabeel Dhami lbw  Barrell 0
Chaz Hussain b  Barrell 4 1
Will Yates lbw  Barrell 1
Vaughan Robertson b  Clarke 11
Andrew Spinks b  Barrell 11 2
Nathan Mehaffy Not Out  0 1

Winchmore Hill 3 Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Gautam8.0020120.002.50
Morrison10.5058229.005.35
Barrell9.514358.604.37
Jessop4.012100.005.25
Clarke4.0018118.004.50
Philp3.0022122.007.33

  • Umpire :
    Richard Thistlethwaite
  • Scorer :