Actonians Cricket Club

Scorecard

Enfield 3 v Actonians Cricket Club 3rd XI on Sat 02 Sep 2017 at 12.30pm
Actonians Cricket Club Won By 5 wickets

Match report Although promotion was only a very remote possibility the 3s made the long trip to Enfield determined to finish a fine season on a high. With the Staples Corner fly over being closed we had to rely on the M25 to deliver the team on time but we just about managed. Enfield won the toss and a team vote dictated they batted first on what was a pleasantly warm September day. The pitch looked a touch damp so bowling first was not a totally unattractive proposition.

The old firm of Keir and Piri were back in tandem bowling to two contrasting left handed batsmen. Their skipper looked to play in the V with his junior partner bottom handing pretty much everything to leg. They got off to a decent start although both Keir and TP almost pulled off 2 remarkable one handed catches. The normally safe as houses Abhay dropped a simpler chance but it was not to prove too costly. Keir eventually persuaded their skipper to play round a swinging full toss and a peach removed their number 3 soon after. We kept tabs on the run rate all through the innings and regular wickets ensured Enfield never reallly got any impetus. Huggy took a steepler off the Chairman and Keir, who has never been known for his bucket hands, took a fine sharp catch at slip off Stud. All the bowlers kept it tight on a wicket that was not easy to hit through the ball and we were content to see their innings conclude at 141 for 8.

After a fine tea Andrew and 2 Metre Charlie made their way to the middle knowing steadiness was all that was required. The latter did lose his patience with their accurate young spinner who opened the bowling and he spooned one to cover to leave us 25 for 1. Andrew managed to avoid getting out in the next over which has become the norm for our openers as he and Olly continued to keep us above the required rate. We did lose 5 wickets in our pursuit of the target but fittingly Huggy saw us home in fine style with an unbeaten knock of 34 that included 4 6s and no 4s strangely enough. Lord Whear eventually located the middle of the bat easing the ball through the covers for a boundary.

A comfortable win then and we were able to reflect on a highly enjoyable season in the skippers huddle at the end complete with bubbly. Shame it had to end really but this has been a special season for the 3s. Good cricket, good blokes and a god time had by all. A big thanks to the Ginger Ensom for umpiring this match and a number of others. Schlong de la Jour? A real lack of candidates this week so I'm not going to award it. Bring on the 2018 season!

Enfield 3 Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
4w 2b  
for 8 wickets
6
141 (45.0 overs)
     
Beale b  Smith 26
Horne ct  Smith B Mehaffy 33
Lillis b  Smith 6
Fernando ct  Qamar B Whear 16
Naughton Run out  10
Wick b  Mehaffy 4
Linnane b  Qamar 9
Ryan Not Out  16
Rowlands b  Pathak 14
Buckley Not Out  0
Nesbitt  

Actonians Cricket Club 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Keir Smith10.0231215.503.10
Piradeepan Sivanathan10.014000.004.00
David Whear10.0127127.002.70
Nathan Mehaffy8.0029214.503.63
Tushar Pathak5.0210110.002.00
Asif Qamar2.00616.003.00

Actonians Cricket Club 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
6nb 12w 14b 2lb 
for 5 wickets
34
142

(28.4 overs)
    
Andrew Maben ct  Ryan B Wick 22 4
Charlie Price ct  Rowlands B Wick 5 1
Oliver West ct  Lillis B Nebitt 25 5
Abhay Nakhare b  Wick 11 2
Asif Qamar Not Out  34 4 1
Tushar Pathak ct  Naughton B Ryan 4
David Whear Not Out  7 1
Piradeepan Sivanathan  
Andrew Spinks  
Nathan Mehaffy  
Keir Smith   1

Enfield 3 Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Buckley5.001800.003.60
Wick10.012638.672.60
Nesbitt10.0329129.002.90
Ryan6.4037137.005.55
Naughton 1.00600.006.00
Linnane 1.00500.005.00

  • Umpire :
    Richard Thistlethwaite
  • Scorer :