Actonians Cricket Club

Scorecard

Harrow Ladies v Actonians Cricket Club Ladies XI on Sun 25 Jun 2017 at 1.00pm
Actonians Cricket Club Won

Match report This is the match report from Sunday vs. Harrow.
The fact that nearly half the team turned up hungover/still drunk/tired (or all 3!) and only 10 players maybe wasn’t the best of starts but none the less it wasn’t going to stop us putting in 110% effort. So we were put into field by Harrow. We knew they could bat well so our aim was to keep the field tight and get some wickets. Antonia and Lucy opened the bowling and they both did well. The first breakthrough came from Antonia in the 3rd over where she trapped their no. 2 batswomen on the pads for 7. A quick bowling change brought on Emma to start bowling with Antonia still on the other end. With a maiden in her 3rd over, Antonia then clean bowled the batswomen for her 2nd wicket. However, that wasn’t enough as the very next ball she got her 3rd wicket LBW. Very unlucky not to get a hattrick as the ball marginally missed the stumps but another great over. There was great pressure from the field and the other bowling end from Emma. The 4th wicket fell in the 9th over, no surprises as to who took this one… Antonia with another cracking ball to bowl them. You might have thought from this start there was only 1 person on the field but cricket really is a team game and it was great to see how the field really got behind the bowlers. Emma’s hard work at the other end came rewarded with a lovely ball bowling them to take her maiden over for the club leaving figures from 5 overs 1-26 (and I’m sure many more wickets to come!). With Antonia only having 2 more overs left we were all willing her to get her maiden 5fer for the club and thankfully it came in the 13th over. Antonia’s figures were a very impressive 8 overs 5-15. Lucy and Resh then came on both bowling brilliantly to keep the pressure on. Impressive keeping from Debbie following the swing of Lucy’s bowling. After a short while of no wickets the breakthrough came in the 25th over where Lucy took 2 wickets (bowled) in her penultimate over. She ended with figures of 8 overs 2-47. Another bowling change brought on Chuppi and she cleaned up the Harrow batters by taking the final 2 wickets- both bowled, final figures of 4 overs 2-16. So Harrow were bowled out for 131 in 30 overs. A great team effort from everyone, focusing on our new team slogan ‘fielding with fatigue!’.
Now it was our turn to bat, Keely and Katie to open. The openers for Harrow were tight and very accurate, so it was a slow start. After 10 overs we were 36-0 but going steady. Some cracking shots from Keely and backed up from Katie kept the pressure off us. The tried to keep changing the bowling up but nothing seemed to work. We were taken over the line by Keely in the 26th over with a great shot for 4. Katie ended up on 59, Keely 52. As you can see from the scoring I don’t particularly choose to run so most of the 59 was made up of 4s, but Keely was very good at making sure the runs kept ticket over and strike was rotated. Sorry for Lucy and Antonia having to sit in pads for the whole time. The encouragement from the side lines (Katy o, Julie, Debbie plus all the others) was great to hear from the middle and it definitely helped us out there.
Thanks to Ryan for agreeing to do both ends- that is a lot of counting to 6 whilst being hungover! A huge thank you to Sean for some brilliant scoring, defo think you’ve got the job if he would like to come back! And thank you to all our supporters that came to watch. Finally, the first fines session of the season was a great but made even better by Debbie’s new party trick.

Katie Davies

Harrow Ladies Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
6nb 2w 5b 1lb 
for 10 wickets
14
131 (30.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Actonians Cricket Club Ladies XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Antonia Welch8.031553.001.88
Lucy Davies8.0047223.505.88
Emma Tayler5.0126126.005.20
Reshma Garara4.001800.004.50
M V Supreetha4.001628.004.00
Keely Juster1.00300.003.00

Actonians Cricket Club Ladies XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
6nb 3w 10b 3lb 
for 0 wickets
22
133

(25.3 overs)
    
Keely Juster Not Out  52 8
Katie Davies Not Out  59 13
Antonia Welch  
Lucy Davies  
Amy van Collomberg  
Reshma Garara  
Debbie Curtis  
Julie Cartmell  
Katy O'Sullivan  
M V Supreetha  
Emma Tayler  

Harrow Ladies Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

  • Umpire :
    Ryan
  • Scorer :
    Katy's Brother :)