Actonians Cricket Club

Scorecard

Osterley 4 v Actonians Cricket Club 3rd XI on Sat 16 Jun 2018 at 12.30pm
Match was Drawn Losing Draw

Match report The 3s took on Osterley this week looking to get back to winning ways and you sensed a good deal of relief around the team. Some relieved that they were not playing cricket this week while fasting and others presumably relieved because the “ upskirting” law failed to get through Parliament!! Osterley won the toss and elected to bat. It soon became apparent why as 3 players only arrived halfway through their innings. Before the match started we had our customary stretching session lead by Arkwright. They were the usual oohs and aahs and ooh that felt good when I noticed something about today’s line up. It looked like the club had an anti youth policy. I enquired as to who might be the youngest. Some of us didn’t need to reveal our age as the 30 something’s “fought” it out. It turned out the skipper, at 33 was the youngest so he was going to be known as Junior for the day. Bizarrely our Captain Manwairing was our Pike! I guess that made me Seargent Wilson........

Anyway we scored 260 plus here last season so we were expecting a flat track. Lord Whear opened the bowling with Junior and bowled an excellent opening over marred with a piece of aggression that cost him a run when his attempted throw back to the VC showed the sort of accuracy Emile Heskey used to show with a banjo! It was not the most convincing of opening partnerships but boundaries started to come more frequently. They put on over 80 when the dependable Shaun came on and got both out. The number 4 came out and showed his intent when he hit his first ball for 6. These two started to pile on the runs and our bowlers had difficulty exerting any sort of control as any dot balls seemed to be followed by a boundary one. Junior turned to the Chairman as the score approached 200 and dropped a bit of a dolly in his 1st over (he claimed he must have taken his eye off it. Shame it wasn’t his glass one! ). Thankfully he bowled the same batsman later that over. Cue collective relief all round. We picked up a couple more wickets but could not prevent them posting an imposing 258 as they understandably declared after 46 overs.

So we had the same number of overs to achieve the total and we had reasons to be cautiously optimistic looking at our long and let’s say experienced batting line up. The odd couple opened as usual with Arkwright thumping an early boundary through the covers. Man in form.......Alas that that was his one and only scoring shot as he was bowled in the 3rd over. This brought in Idris to join 2 Metre and these 2 batted brilliantly to give us a sniff. Charlie struggled initially but soon was able to rotate the strike and give the imperious Idris every opportunity to increase the run rate. They put on 149 in 26 overs and it came as a surprise when Charlie was out agonisingly short of a well deserved half century. Meanwhile at the other end Idris was eyeing three figures but he was very unlucky to get caught out down the leg side off their young spinner. It was now down to Huggy and the middle order to try and maintain the momentum but unfortunately we never managed to establish a key partnership that would have got us over the line. H, RJ and the Chairman all briefly threatened but couldn’t go on and Junior and his bottom hand hoick never got going. Once Huggy got out we were always going to fall short although we never stopped going for it until we needed a highly unlikely 18 runs off the final over. Tas and VC saw that out safely as we had to settle for the losing draw.

A good game of cricket then but ultimately we gave ourselves too much to do. We bowled ok at times but failed to keep the boundary count down. A few dropped catches did not help most of which were admittedly tough. The highlight being RJ running back from square leg to attempt one and ended up chesting the ball about 30 yards down to Huggy at fine leg! As Sergeant Wilson would say we all looked rather splendid and did awfully well to get as close as we did!

Schlong de la Jour? The Chairman almost got it for his 1st over buzzer but I will give it to the person who decided to turn Osterley clubhouse into a restaurant!! Looks very nice but.......

Osterley 4 Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 2w 15b 9lb 
for 5 wickets
27
258 (46.0 overs)
     
Raheel b  S Qamar 37
Asim ct  Maben B S Qamar 45
Maskoor ct  Price B Whear 64
Salman b  Whear 58
Ahmed b  Mehaffy 6
Wasey Not Out  20
Assar Not Out  1
   
   
   
   

Actonians Cricket Club 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
David Whear14.0071235.505.07
Nathan Mehaffy14.0357157.004.07
Shaiq Qamar8.0043221.505.37
Asif Qamar5.012300.004.60
Tarang Katira3.002800.009.33
Idris Dewan2.002200.0011.00

Actonians Cricket Club 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
10w 13b 11lb 
for 8 wickets
34
242

(46.0 overs)
    
Andrew Maben b  Salman 4 1 1
Charlie Price ct  Ahmed B Arbab 48 1 1
Idris Dewan ct  Ahmed B Salman 76 8 1
Asif Qamar b  Arbab 37 3 1
Hitesh Patel ct  Wasey B Salman 9 1
Arjuna Upasena ct  Asim B Arbab 11 2
David Whear ct  Asim B Arbab 12 2
Nathan Mehaffy b  Arbab 4
Tarang Katira Not Out  6
Andrew Spinks Not Out  2
Shaiq Qamar  

Osterley 4 Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Salman17.0058319.333.41
Adeel4.01100.000.25
Wasey4.001500.003.75
Asif5.003100.006.20
Maskoor3.001500.005.00
Absar2.001300.006.50
Arbab11.0074514.806.73

  • Umpire :
    Players
  • Scorer :
    Players