Actonians Cricket Club

Scorecard

Actonians Cricket Club 3rd XI v Kenton 3 on Sat 14 Jul 2018 at 12.30pm
Match was Drawn Losing Draw

Match report After last weeks, let’s say disappointing, loss at North London, the 3s had to take on a Kenton side lying 2nd in the league. Our bowling was bolstered by the return of the king of the swingers, Kier Smith, and he was able to resume his new ball partnership that was so effective last season with Piri. The skipper was running a bit late so the VC saw a wrong call by the oppos captain and we duly put them in. Kier soon arrived with the skipper and we were duly informed that an emergency stop had taken place to allow him to have a chunder in the middle of a South London street. No doubt he would have been delighted to learn we were bowling first in the heat!

Kier however showed no ill effects as he made great use of the new cherry and he created a caught and bowled chance in his 2nd over that he just failed to cling on to. It was not to prove expensive though as the same batsman mistimed a full pie to Charlie at mid off. The worst ball he bowled but isn’t that often the way? Kier got the other opener leg before and when Piri joined the party to remove their number 4, Kenton found themselves 32 for 3. To be fair to the Kenton batsmen they then dug in and ensure no more wickets fell before the new ball pair were removed from the attack. We then lost our way a bit and their 4th wicket partnership got them into a healthy position before we removed both to have them 137 for 5. With the innings in the balance their number 6 counter attacked to great effect and his half century ensured we had a challenging total to chase. We dropped some relatively straightforward chances on the way but thankfully Shaun got his bucket hands out to take 3 boundary catches and he also pin ducked a run out to wrap up the innings. The skipper and Piri bowled well at the death to take 2 and 4 wickets respectively as we got them out for 235 at the end of the 48th over leaving us 44 to get them.

No England quarter final this week to distract us so after tea we sent out Arkwright and 2 Metre to get proceedings under way. Unfortunately Andrew got one from their quickish opening bowler that kept low and bowled him in the 4th over. He then decided on carrying out what I can only describe as an aggressive form of Feng Shui on the tea room furniture!! Charlie again looked in good touch until he Yorker himself and then Pablo West was adjudged LBW just as his family arrived to watch. RJ took out his broom again but got bowled by their spinner and when Piri was run out without scoring, we were 103 for 5. VC then came out to join Huggy who was living something of a charmed existence in front of the 1st XI who were looking pleased with themselves after their crushing win over Kenton. He eventually fell for 38 and with 15 overs left our only realistic target was to avoid defeat. Kier joined the VC and certainly outdid him on the nerdling front as he expertly found the 3rd man boundary on 3 occasions. At the other end VC (in effect playing as a batsman with RJ taking the gauntlets earlier) peppered the offside boundary. They took the score to 153 before Kier departed. This brought in the skipper whose slash at his first ball certainly showed positive intent if questionable judgement! He then fell in the 40th over leaving Shaun to join the fray. There was one alarm when VC was bowled 1st ball of the 43rd over but it was a no ball but we managed to hold out.

After last week there was a feeling we had “stemmed the bleeding “ against a strong Kenton side. Kier and Piri were excellent with the new ball but we did let the game drift in the middle overs. Fielding was marred by some dropped catches and it wasn’t our finest batting display. Overall though not a bad performance.

Schlong de la Jour? Candidates include Kier for his pre match chunder and the skipper for his extravagant stroke 1st ball. However Andrew has to get it for his team room antics. In addition Shaun has to get some sort of award for sending a message on our What’s App group on Wednesday night asking if anyone wanted to join him for practise. During the England semi final!!

Onwards then to next week and a trip to Rayners Lane to take on leaders Harrow Town.



Kenton 3 Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
6nb 7w 5lb 
for 10 wickets
18
235 (48.0 overs)
     
A Shah ct  Price B K Smith 17
B Shah lbw  K Smith 8
Farooq ct  A Qamar B S Smith 40
Oryakhal ct  Price B Sivanathan 0
Giffin b  Mehaffy 50
Raza ct  Spinks B Sivanathan 63
Roy ct  S Qamar B Sivanathan 27
K Patel ct  S Qamar B Sivanathan 6
S Patel ct  S Qamar B Mehaffy 5
Pattini run out  S Qamar 1
Nakrani Not Out  0

Actonians Cricket Club 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Keir Smith9.041628.001.78
Piradeepan Sivanathan12.0264416.005.33
Steve Smith7.0043143.006.14
Shaiq Qamar6.013100.005.17
Asif Qamar5.012000.004.00
Nathan Mehaffy9.0056228.006.22

Actonians Cricket Club 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
8nb 17w 15b  
for 8 wickets
40
173

(44.0 overs)
    
Andrew Maben b  Nakrani 1
Charlie Price b  Roy 27 5 1
Asif Qamar ct  Raza B A Shah 38 5 1 1
Oliver West lbw  Raza 5 1
Arjuna Upasena b  A Shah 12 2
Piradeepan Sivanathan Run out  0
Andrew Spinks Not Out  22 5 1
Keir Smith b  Nakrani 18 4
Nathan Mehaffy b  Nakrani 0
Shaiq Qamar Not Out  6 1 3 1
Steve Smith  

Kenton 3 Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Roy13.0059159.004.54
Nakrani 10.032939.672.90
Raza11.0434134.003.09
A Shah8.0225212.503.12
Pattni2.001300.006.50

  • Umpire :
    Players
  • Scorer :
    Players