Actonians Cricket Club

Scorecard

SKLP 3 v Actonians Cricket Club 3rd XI on Sat 11 Aug 2018 at 12.30pm
Actonians Cricket Club Won By 20 runs

Match report Boosted by the win over the Tamils the 3s found themselves this week at the real “home” of cricket. North Acton Playing Fields. A venue no doubt on any cricketers bucket list but we were the lucky ones on this occasion. The pitch was damp with a somewhat uneven covering of grass so whoever won the toss would no doubt bowl first. Junior called incorrectly so Arkwright got his pads on and was partnered this week by Sir Geoff who was down for cricket week and he replaced the absent 2 Metre. The opening overs were innocuous enough with the ball sticking into the pitch and it was clear you were going to have to work hard on this sticky dog. Their left armer did start to shape the ball away from the left hander and Arkwright duly offered up a dolly to slip. Sir Geoff followed soon after LBW to the same bowler to leave us 24 for 2. Robbooow and Huggy then set about the rebuild with the latter breaking the shackles from to time with the odd thump to the boundary. Robbo struggled to get going and fell with the score on 71 when he attempted to glide one over the slips that got big on the big fella. Huggy fell soon after and with the score on 84 for 4 half way through our overs the innings in the balance. At this point we had RJ and Hamza at the crease. 2 players who like to get on with it shall we say. The art of the nerdle an alien concept.......or so we thought! These 2 fellows only went in and applied themselves and ensure the hittable balls were well.....hit. Their partnership lasted 20 overs and gleaned 86 runs when RJ got bowled playing a...........yes you guessed it. A sweep! Not before he made a fine 42 though. Hamza followed the following over for 32 and this left Piri and Sahil to huff and puff in the final overs to ensure we made 195. A good total on that pitch which we thought would take some getting.

Tea was not surprisingly alfresco dominated by cheese. A quick stretch and out we went in search of a 2nd win in succession. Junior took the new ball with Piri but after a promising 1st over the skip struggled to find his line and length. In fact I think he entered the wrong post code in his internal sat nav. Early catches were dropped but Piri removed their skipper and when Geoff held a fine low catch off Hamza at silly mid off, SKLP were 47 for 2. Sahil bowled a great slower ball to remove their number 3 and at 68 for 3 we were in the ascendancy. A stubborn partnership then followed as the dropped catches kept on coming. I’m not sure if it was some sort of tribute to the recently deceased Chuckle brother but whatever the problem was......it certainly wasn’t catching!!

Anyway back to the action and just as the game was threatening to go their way, up stepped Pakistan’s answer to the Chuckle Brothers, the Qamars who initially dried up the runs to leave them needing a run a ball (not a pitch you want that to happen on) and then picked up 5 wickets between them to leave their tailenders with little chance in the closing overs. Pace off the ball was the key or dobbing it on a length. Robbo got to turn his arm over at the death and that pretty much summed up what he did. A win then by 20 runs that lifts us further up the table. 26 points clear of the relegation zone with just 3 games to go.

Man of the match has to go to RJ for managing to suppress his urges to attack. However off the pitch he is struggling to suppress his other urges. Beware if you are on the Bumble App girls and if you see a profile stating he is a tall mild mannered chap of Sri Lankan origin who enjoys listening to Beethoven and One Direction!

Schlong de la Jour? Has to be RJ again for playing an innings that was quite frankly not being true to yourself and how you live your life. I.E. reckless and shoddy!

Finally just to let you all know my left knee has now fully healed thanks to the skippers week off and I look forward to some blood free legside diving in the closing weeks!

Actonians Cricket Club 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
7nb 21w 10b 13lb 
for 6 wickets
51
195

(45.0 overs)
    
Andrew Maben ct  R Halai B Vora 6 1
Geoffrey Barker lbw  Vora 10 1 2
Asif Qamar ct  M Halai B Dabasia 29 5
Matt Robinson ct  M Halai B Dabasia 7 1
Arjuna Upasena b  Amba 42 6
Hamza Najib ct  R Halai B Lalji 32 5
Piradeepan Sivanathan Not Out  6
Sahil Sasan Not Out  12
Nathan Mehaffy  
Andrew Spinks  
Shaiq Qamar   1

SKLP 3 Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Vora7.1130215.004.19
Seyani10.013400.003.40
Vekaryia6.002700.004.50
Dabasia9.0329214.503.22
Amba8.5038138.004.30
Lalji4.0015115.003.75

SKLP 3 Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 12w 10b 2lb 
for 9 wickets
27
175 (45.0 overs)
     
M Halai ct  Barker B Najib 11
R Halai b  Sivanathan 12
M Hirani b  Sasan 24
K Pindolia b  S Qamar 29
N Lalji st  Spinks B A Qamar 21
D Dabasia ct  Barker B Najib 4
N Hirani ct  & B S Qamar 20
N Seyani b  A Qamar 7
S Amba b  S Qamar 0
J Vekaryia Not Out  17
V Vora Not Out  3

Actonians Cricket Club 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Nathan Mehaffy3.001600.005.33
Piradeepan Sivanathan7.0018118.002.57
Hamza Najib10.0226213.002.60
Sahil Sasan4.0118118.004.50
Geoffrey Barker2.00700.003.50
Asif Qamar10.0037218.503.70
Shaiq Qamar8.0038312.674.75
Matt Robinson1.00300.003.00

  • Umpire :
    Player Umpires
  • Scorer :
    Players