Actonians Cricket Club

Scorecard

Actonians Cricket Club 1st X1 v SKLP on Sat 23 May 2009 at 1.00pm
Actonians Cricket Club Won by 9 wickets

Match report Old Actonians 1st XI continued their fantastic start to the season in securing maximum points for the third time in as many games to be outright leaders of their Middlesex Championship Division.

After winning the toss and electing to bat, SKLP were cruising at 1 for 73 after just 16 overs before captain and seasoned veteran Clifford Pile combined with quick bowler George Gregory to spark a collapse where SKLP lost 9 wickets for 51 runs. Pile, affectionately known by his team mates as 'the big red dog,' called upon his many, many, many years of experience as he claimed 5 for 33 from 16 overs with his 'nude' off breaks to be the leading wicket-taker for the club after three rounds of competition. Clifford celebrated his success at the Redback later that evening despite being quoted the week before that he will “never ever go to that place.”

Old Actonians run chase started poorly with wicket-keeper David Mahoney dismissed first ball. David took 0 catches, 0 stumpings, and scored 0 runs in the match as his efforts to defend his Butterworth Champion title were dented severely. Furthermore, David's position in the side may be in jeopardy as selectors may find it hard to ignore the performance of 3rd XI keeper Justin Peters who scored 70 with the bat and gloved the ball superbly.

After the early hiccup, headline makers Brad Kuypers and Adam Pearson combined to eclipse the SKLP total in under 20 overs without losing another wicket. Pearson edged his way to 86* to maintain his impressive average of infinity, while Kuypers responded to opposition sledges that he couldn’t hit the ball off the square to bludgeon his way to 53*. There was much debate as to who hit the biggest six of the two but official measurements reveal that Pearson’s mighty pullshot was the biggest DLF maximum of the day.

In his post-match press conference, club coach Adam Pearson revealed that he believed "the effort in the field and the way the team supported the bowlers contributed heavily to keeping the opposition under 150." Pearson gave special mention to the fielding efforts of Craig Nel (who picked up three catches and saved a number of runs in the point and mid-wicket region): "Cricket teams rarely play professional fielders who don't bat or bowl too well, but Craig showed today that this tactic certainly has some merit." Coach Pearson was also impressed with the way the team put their body on the line in the field. "George Gregory was a perfect example of this in the way he used only his chest to stop a boundary."

Actonians Cricket Club 1st X1 Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 1 wickets
0
140

(0.0 overs)
    
David Mahoney ct  WK. Bowled A Vekaria 0
Brad Kuypers Not Out  53
Adam Pearson Not Out  86 1
Bilal Ali   1
Jinesh Patel  
Craig Nel   3
Scott Ensom   1
Clifford Pile  
Faisal Sattar   1
Mark Robinson  
George Gregory  

SKLP Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
A Vekaria7.0043143.006.14
S Halai3.002600.008.67
J Lalji6.014000.006.67
R Vekaria2.001300.006.50
Rik Vekaria1.001100.0011.00
C Varsani0.50700.008.40

SKLP Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
136 (0.0 overs)
     
R Vekeria ct  Sattar. Bowled Pile 34
M Hirani lbw  Bowled Robinson 7
R Pindolia b  Pile 46
A Pindolia ct  Nel. Bolwed Kuypers 8
S Vishram ct  Nel. Bowled Gregory 22
N Hirani ct  Pearson. Bolwed Pile 0
J Lalji ct  Ali. Bowled Gregory 3
A Vekaria Not Out  3
C Varsani ct  Nel. Bowled Pile 0
S Halai lbw  Pile 1
R Vekarla ct  Ensom. Bowled Gregory 0

Actonians Cricket Club 1st X1 Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Adam Pearson6.002600.004.33
Mark Robinson4.0027127.006.75
Brad Kuypers11.0035135.003.18
Clifford Pile16.043356.602.06
George Gregory6.511234.001.76