Actonians Cricket Club

Scorecard

Actonians Cricket Club 2nd XI v Enfield on Sat 25 Jun 2011 at 1.00pm
Actonians Cricket Club Won by 6 wickets

Match report 2nds clinch comfortable Enfield victory

Outstanding performances by Jaswinder and Daljeet ensured that the 2nd XI were Singh-ing songs of victory as Old A’s eased their way to a six wicket victory.

A miserly spell of bowling by Jaswinder Singh meant that the visitors could not escape the stranglehold placed on them by Paul Maddock and Nawroz Arghandabi’s excellent partnership bowling, while a majestic Daljeet Singh scored 69 to see the A’s to their target of 214 in fewer than 45 overs.

Put in to bat, Enfield started reasonably, but the run rate was always low, and when Maddock and Arghandabi came on to bowl the life was squeezed out of the visitors’ innings. There were no four balls to be had, and the movement off the seam left the batsmen with little desire to take risks.

Maddock in particular was unlucky to take just one wicket, but his good work was not wasted when Jassi came on (despite looking rather worse for wear). Somehow Jassi was able to see the three sticks at the other end and he bowled 11 overs of full and accurate pace for figures of 11-5-23-2. Those figures came despite 12 runs coming of his final over, with the middle of his spell appearing in the scorebook as following: MWMWM.

An explosive Jurgens Kroese came in at number 6 to hit 57 and give Enfield a more respectable score, but he was caught by captain Olly West, who displayed pace and agility no one (least of all himself) knew he had running in from long-off to dismiss the South African.

Enfield had got away slightly in the last four overs, but an excellent fielding display — with Asif Qamar apparently having morphed into Jonty Rhodes and Nathan Mehaffy into his beloved James Carr — could scarcely be faulted. Nawroz’s spectacular no-balls for overstepping at the end will be forgiven as he bowled so well in his first spell, and his economy rate was an unfair reflection on his performance. Whether the skipper will so easily forgive the Mike Gatting jokes remains to be seen.

With one Puranik called up to the 1st team, and the other in the 3s as he is sadly overseas, Dally and Mehaffy formed their inaugural opening partnership. Nathan unfortunately hadn’t managed to bring Carry’s batting skills with him from NZ, but was unlucky to inside edge an early ball onto his stumps to go for three.

That was 32-1, and as good as it got for Enfield, whose bowling was as bad as their previous results suggested. That said, this was far and away Old Actonians’ most impressive batting performance of the season.

Daljeet was majestic with the bat, hitting cover drive after cover drive to the boundary, and one beautiful straight six off West Indian fast bowler Seaton. Nawroz pulled the old “I’ve got to be at work at 7” trick to be moved up the order, but it paid off as he smashed 37 to put Old As way ahead of the rate.
After one six deep into the bowling green, he was dismissed by an athletic catch at long-leg, but Jassi at number four didn’t let up the bombardment.

He had clearly decided he’d done enough running while bowling and chasing booze the night before, so was going to do it in boundaries. Skipper West’s father was particularly aghast at the running between the wickets, but was put out of his misery after one hit too many from Jassi was top-edged to third man.

Jassi’s 19 had been entertaining, but if Enfield thought that was their cue to get back in the match they were wrong. Asif Qamar has been unbeatable recently and was again here, seeing the innings to its conclusion.

There was time for Daljeet to be caught out (another one in the deep), but Olly West finished the job thanks to the powerful edges and back of Durham star Ben Stokes’ (alleged) former willow. It must be the Smasher stickers. In the end, 2.3 overs were remaining by the time the winning runs were hit, allowing Old As to move 20 points clear of the bottom, with four teams below.

Dally’s innings was probably the highlight, but this was a complete team performance, with everyone doing the job required of them. Ali Slaughter’s keeping was again flawless, and similar things could be said of Carlos’s chat as the slips were of fine form. With Bessborough five points behind, a similar performance next week is a must.

Enfield Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
213 (0.0 overs)
     
Graham Sparrey ct  A Qamar, b Arghandabi 17
Nigel Chapman ct  J Singh, b D Singh 49
Alban Allen ct  A Qamar, b Maddock 6
Zia Ud Din ct  Sidiqi, b D Singh 35
Tim Burles ct  A Qamar, b Arghandabi 2
Jurgens Kroese ct  West, b Arghandabi 57
Charlie Fisher lbw  J Singh 0
Ed Barnard Not Out  22
Maurice Seaton  
Ishan Madan  
Michael Davies  

Actonians Cricket Club 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Safinllah Sadique5.011000.002.00
Sean Lester6.012400.004.00
Nawroz Arghandabi12.0360230.005.00
Paul Maddock10.0223123.002.30
Daljit Singh11.0159229.505.36
Jaswinder Singh11.0523211.502.09

Actonians Cricket Club 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 4 wickets
0
214

(0.0 overs)
    
Daljit Singh ct  Kroese, b Seaton 69
Nathan Mehaffy b  Fisher 3
Nawroz Arghandabi ct  N Chapman, Madan 37 1
Jaswinder Singh ct  Zia Ud Din, b Davies 19 1
Asif Qamar Not Out  35 2
Oliver West Not Out  19 1
Alistair Slaughter  
Anthony Carlos  
Sean Lester  
Paul Maddock  
Safinllah Sadique  

Enfield Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Maurice Seaton13.3158158.004.30
Charlie Fisher10.0144144.004.40
Jurgens Kroese5.011900.003.80
Ishan Madan8.0035135.004.38
Michael Davies6.0045145.007.50

  • Umpire :
    Ernie Charles
  • Scorer :