Actonians Cricket Club

Scorecard

Enfield v Actonians Cricket Club 1st X1 on Sun 20 May 2012 at 1.00pm
Actonians Cricket Club Won by 1 run

Match report Old Actonians’ Cup crusade continued against Enfield on a bitterly cold day in north London.

With the wind blowing and the sun having ceased to shine, Clifford Pile called on his years of experience to win the toss, and he elected to bat on a true batting surface. Our new northern import Jack Aspden dazzled with some fine early strokeplay, but he took a liking to picking out fielders and, after becoming bogged down, was adjudged LBW after threatening in the early stages. Aaron Swan fought hard but played down the wrong line of a straight one and lost his castle. The ever reliable Jinesh Patel began the repair job, aided by a re-invigorated Scott Ensom who proceeded to give the Enfield bowling attack a collective sore neck with some fine hitting on his way to an excellent 64. The middle order once again failed to fire and wickets fell at regular intervals until Olly ‘Clifford’ West struck some brutal blows, aided by the gazelle like running of the man himself, to haul OAs to 174-9, a score which looked below par, and nothing more than that, considering the wicket on which OAs would have to defend it.

The words of Trent Conwell and the ever positive Clifford Pile were ringing in the ears of James and Piradeepan as they strived for early breakthroughs. Nothing came until the 10th over in which the volatile James ‘the only way is’ Essex removed the Enfield number two LBW, and then produced a beauty to remove their prized number 3 in the following over. However, the other Enfield opener Plumb began to show his class and the score began to creep up. As is often the case in a game of cricket, a moment of brilliance can change the game, and Scott Ensom’s exocet missile from the boundary to run out the rampant Enfield opener was indeed one of these moments. OAs celebrated, and the batsman walked off with a sore pair of ears after a taste of a true TC send-off, only overs after the tall Australian had reprimanded his fellow fast bowler James for indulging in exactly the same practice.

Lightning never strikes twice, unless your name is Aaron ‘future of the club’ Swan, who produced an arm ball to dismiss the South African number 4 batsman. Game on. Scott Ensom produced a fine spell of seam bowling to rip the heart out of the Enfield middle order, but the captain began to pick the gaps, having been given a life at slip by Clifford ‘keep the game interesting’ Pile, and suddenly they had crept over 100, with several wickets in hand. OAs continued to fight, with fine fielding all around, especially by our resident tigers in the covers, Asif Qamar and Richard Thompson. The game was finely balanced. Trent and Jinesh did their best to find the breakthrough, but the runs continued to flow and suddenly Enfield were within 12 runs with 3 wickets in hand.

The Enfield captain was now 80 not out, and the slightly off ale was already flowing in the Enfield clubhouse, until the sound of Scott Ensom removing the stumps of the captain sent shockwaves into the packed pavilion. 10 runs. 2 wickets. It was anyone’s game.


TC to bowl. Play and miss. Play and miss. Play and miss. Wicket! The number 10 fends one to the relieved Jack Aspden who makes no mistake.

TC to bowl again. Wide. Dot. Dot. Dot. Dot. Wide. Wide. 5 Wides. Dot. Wide.

Piradeepan comes on to bowl, defending a solitary run. 40.1 Dot- play and miss. 40.2 Dot- play and miss, just misses the stumps! 40.3 Bowled him! Scenes of pure joy in North London.

In what was truly an astonishing game of cricket, the sheer determination of an inexperienced side won the day, and stories of ‘that cold day in Enfield’ will be told for years to come.

James Essex

Actonians Cricket Club 1st X1 Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
12w 4b 2lb 
for 9 wickets
18
174

(45.0 overs)
    
Jack Aspden lbw  Sahna 7 1 2
Aaron Swan b  D Jackson 8 1
Jinesh Patel ct  . Bowled Bolt 18 2
Scott Ensom st  . Bowled Davies 64 6 1 1
Trent Conwell ct  and Bowled N Jackson 12
James Essex lbw  N Jackson 1
Richard Thompson b  B Brown 7 1
Asif Qamar lbw  Davies 9 1
Oliver West Not Out  21 2
Piradeepan Sivanathan b  Sahna 2
Clifford Pile Not Out  2

Enfield Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
D Jackson7.0030130.004.29
J Sahna8.021628.002.00
T Bolt9.0138138.004.22
N Jackson9.0132216.003.56
M Davies9.0138219.004.22
B Brown3.0014114.004.67

Enfield Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
173 (43.4 overs)
     
J Plumb run out  Ensom 29
T Marsh lbw  Essex 6
K Baccus-Brown b  Essex 4
N Cootes lbw  Swan 11
C Barrell ct  Thompson. Bowled Ensom 11
N Tilley b  Ensom 77
N Jackson ct  Aspden. Bowled Ensom 2
T Bolt b  Ensom 4
D Jackson ct  Aspden. Bowled Conwell 0
M Davies Not Out  0
J Sahna b  Sivanathan 0

Actonians Cricket Club 1st X1 Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
James Essex9.0033216.503.67
Piradeepan Sivanathan7.4224124.003.13
Trent Conwell9.0156156.006.22
Aaron Swan5.0028128.005.60
Scott Ensom9.012145.252.33
Jinesh Patel4.01900.002.25

  • Umpire :
    Ernie Charles
  • Scorer :
    Cathy Ensom