Actonians Cricket Club

Scorecard

SKLP v Actonians Cricket Club 2nd XI on Sat 18 May 2013 at 1.00pm
Match was Drawn

Match report SKLP 2nd XI vs Old Actonians 2nd XI

Old As skipper, Ali Slaughter, won the toss and put SKLP in to bat, on the back of the Scallop’s low total last week. Shaun Qamar opened the bowling with Nawrose Arghandabi, who was brought into the side to replace Piradeepan who had earned his call up to the 1s. The two openers bowled a tight ten overs and really strangled the batsmen who were only able to score at two an over, however few chances came the Axemen’s way.

It wasn’t until the forteenth over that the breakthrough came as Nawrose took the wicket of the opener, Mukesh Halai, with the help of a sharp catch at first slip by Duncan Slaughter.

The As then had to wait a further thirteen overs for the next breakthrough, which came through the bowling of Asad Ali Hussain. Asad had made good use of flight and guile to get both batsmen playing some false shots and was unlucky to have a chance missed, with the ball flying wide of first slip. However, shortly after this Asad claimed the wicket of Kushik Kerai. The delivery was reminiscent of Gilo’s ‘ball of the century’ to Damien Martyn in 2005. Flighted and pitching on leg, the ball turned sharply past the defensive push and took the top of middle and off.

The spin breakthrough brought off spinner Tom Byrne into the game and he made the most of his spell, having been denied a chance last weekend. Making use of a turning pitch and some wonderfully flighted deliveries, the spin twins caused the batsmen all sorts of trouble. Unfortunately for Byrne, two tough chances were put down off his bowling, including a tough return catch and, in the same over, a missed stumping. Byrne was not to be defeated though as in his next over, again strangled for runs, Naran Lalji danced past one and gave Ali all the time in the world to whip the bails off.

Asad claimed two more wickets to match his haul of last week: another clean bowled and one caught at midwicket by a diving Anthony Carlos. The pick of good bowling attack, he finished with excellent figures of 3/52 from fifteen including one maiden. SKLP managed 196/5 declared from fifty.

After a well prepared vegetarian tea (which, although lacking in egg sandwiches, included a stunning warm pasta salad) Old Actonians’ openers Andrew Maben and Tom Byrne took the crease. Both saw off the first few overs, carefully watching what tricks the pitch was playing. Byrne was unlucky to fall in the fourth however, victim to a very sharp stumping by the SKLP captain. Nevertheless, this brought Dom Wallace to the crease.

Wallace wasted little time in seeking out the bad balls, playing particularly well off the back foot. Spurred on by the action from the other end, Maben started to play his shorts, striking some elegant cover drives which reinforced the image of him as Old Actonians’ answer to David Gower.

The two put on forty-nine before Maben fell on twenty-six, caught trying to clear the fielder at long on.

Vish Ehantharajah and Dom saw out the remaining four overs before drinks and brought As up to 64/2 from the first twenty-five.

After drinks, following an order to accelerate the run rate, Old As had a middle order collapse with Vish, Asif Qamar and Ali falling in the space of five overs. And after Nawrose fell, there looked to be no other choice than to play out the overs for the draw.

Duncan Slaughter and Shaun Qamar didn’t make it dull however, as during their partnership, six boundaries were struck. Duncan was particularly baffling for the Scallops around the bat, as after being on the receiving end of a few words for a swipe outside off, he carted the next delivery over long on for six.

A memorable innings was concluded with a final nod towards the short fielders, who were made to wait for the last delivery when Duncan requested the sight screens be moved.

Shaun and Duncan batted well to secure a losing draw for Old Actonians who finished on 122/7 from their fifty.

Asad claimed Man of the Match for his impressive bowling figures.

SKLP Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
196 (50.0 overs)
     
Mukesh Halai ct  D Slaughter. Bowled N Arghandabi (D Slaughter) 14
Koshik Kerai b  Asad Ali Hussain 43
Sachin Halaj b  Asad Ali Hussain 35
Naran Lalji st  A Slaughter. Bowled T Byrne 26
Pepe Halai ct  A Carlos. Bowled A Hussain (A Carlos) 7
Bharat Bhanderi  
Nare Hirani  
Chetan Varsani  
Mayur Hirani  
Kishan Visram  
Hiren Bhudia  

Actonians Cricket Club 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Shaiq Qamar5.011700.003.40
Nawroz Arghandabi11.0520120.001.82
Anthony Carlos5.002800.005.60
Asad Hussain15.0152317.333.47
Tom Byrne14.0072172.005.14

Actonians Cricket Club 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
2w 9b 1lb 
for 7 wickets
12
122

(50.0 overs)
    
Andrew Maben ct  Bhanderi 26 68 38.24
Tom Byrne st  Mayur 0 5 0
Dominic Wallace ct  Bhanderi 36 65 55.38
Vithushan Ehantharajah b  Bhanderi 7 26 26.92
Asif Qamar lbw  Chetan 0 13 0
Alistair Slaughter ct  Chetan 0 7 0 1
Duncan Slaughter Not Out  23 51 45.10 1
Nawroz Arghandabi ct  Halai 5 17 29.41
Shaiq Qamar Not Out  13 37 35.14
Anthony Carlos   1
Asad Hussain  

SKLP Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Kishen11.023200.002.91
Mayur6.0116116.002.67
Chetan16.0821210.501.31
Bhanderi12.0337312.333.08
S Halai3.01313.001.00
K Kerai2.01300.001.50

  • Umpire :
    Ernie Charles
  • Scorer :