Actonians Cricket Club

Scorecard

MTSSC v Actonians Cricket Club 2nd XI on Sat 06 Jul 2013 at 1.00pm
Actonians Cricket Club Won by 3 wickets

Match report Second Team Finds Some Form in Thriller with MTSSC

On another blisteringly hot Saturday, Old A's twos took to the mean streets of Sudbury to take on old enemies MTSSC. The team affectionately known as 'The Tamils' play against the club's 1st, 2nd and 3rd teams and never fail to produce an interesting game. In the same fixture last year, Old Actonians narrowly failed to protect a total of only 100 and with the average score on the Post Office ground being only a little above 100, another tight finish was to be expected.

Ali Slaughter broke his drought of lost tosses and decided, to the bemusement of the home captain, to have a bowl first. After the Tamil's openers got off to a good start with an opening partnership of over 50, Slaughter began to rue his decision. His faith in his bowlers was rewarded however as Nawroz Arghandabi drew first blood on the lively pitch when opener, Matarajan pushed at a ball causing an edge into Slaughter's waiting gloves. This wicket seemed to open the floodgates.

Qamar, coming on earlier than expected took the wicket of slogger Sathasivam before he could inflict much damage when a spell of tight bowling caused the pinch hitter to sky one to the safe hands of James Munro at deep midwicket. Tommy Byrne, making his return to the 2s, carried on the momentum, forcing Sidhu back so far that he chopped his stumps in half.

Byrne then continued his own run of form as new bat Raithatha slapped a full toss back into his hands.

Youngster, K Patel showed a good technique as he attempted to rescue MTSSC's innings but received little support from the other end before he was caught at long on by Marcus Maben, again off the bowling of Byrne.

Qamar was undisputedly the stand-out bowler however, as he claimed 4-13 in his 10 overs, the last 4 wickets falling for only 17 runs, leaving Old Actonians a total of 136 to chase.

After tea, which included a stunning chilli sauce which almost saw the end of 'Little Sauce' James Munro, Old Actonians' openers Andrew Maben and Raj Puranik took the crease. Both batsmen were starting to settle on the lively pitch -- which regularly sent good length balls whistling past cheeks in both innings --when Puranik lofted a wide one to cover.

This did provide the opportunity for the Mabens to enjoy another family outing and the father/son duo put on 18 before Andrew Maben fell to an unlucky LBW decision just as he was starting to free his arms. Arghandabi also failed to hang around, falling to a good ball from the finger spinner, Hussain.

A possible collapse was rescued by the combined efforts of Asif Qamar and James Munro, both of whom struggled against the pitch in order to put on 33 for the fifth wicket bringing the As to 77, still 60 runs short of their total with 5 left in the shed.

Slaughter joined Asif Qamar at the crease and the two manipulated the gaps in the field to edge the total ever closer to the target. Along the way, Qamar claimed another 50 for the club (his third this season), including 12 fours. He however fell to the bowling of leg spinner Yogi Raithatha only a couple of balls later.

Tommy Byrne did not hang around long as he was deceived by Raithatha first ball, leaving a well bowled googly which took out off stump. This brought Shaun Qamar to the crease who uncharacteristically managed to block out a full over from Raithatha before Slaughter punched a delivery from opener Ali through the covers. With heads down, Qamar and Slaughter sprinted through and, with Slaughter punching the air as they did so, they snatched the three runs required for victory.

The win was without a doubt a team victory but outstanding performances from the brothers Qamar meant they shared the man-of-the-match spoils.

The 10 points from the win pushes Old As level with Perivale Phoenicians at the bottom of the table. Unfortunately for the As, SKLP managed a win too, which takes them 10 points clear of both sides at the bottom. That said, a few wins in the second half of the season could change everything, with only 15 points between 3rd and 2nd place.

Next week, Old Actonians face league leaders, Osterley in the first game of the second half of the season.

MTSSC Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
6nb 13b 1lb 
for 10 wickets
20
136 (42.0 overs)
     
T Gafoor ct  A Slaughter Bowled Nawroz 32
S Matarajan ct  A Slaughter Bowled Nawroz 20
K Sathasivam ct  Munro Bowled S Qamar 5
MS Sidhu hit wicket  Byrne 4
Y Raithatha ct  and Bowled Byrne 13
K Patel ct  M Maben Bowled Byrne 26
G Sivayoganathan lbw  S Qamar 7
L Krishnamohan b  S Qamar 0
N Ali b  S Qamar 7
G Manoharan ct  M Maben 3
M Hussein Not Out  0

Actonians Cricket Club 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Nawroz Arghandabi10.0430215.003.00
Piradeepan Sivanathan2.001100.005.50
Shaiq Qamar10.021343.251.30
Anthony Carlos7.0222211.003.14
Tom Byrne13.0338312.672.92
Asif Qamar1.00500.005.00

Actonians Cricket Club 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 2w 1b 3lb 
for 7 wickets
7
137

(0.0 overs)
    
Andrew Maben lbw  Kala 12 34 3 35.29
Rituraj Puranik ct  Cover Bowled Kala 8 15 1 53.33
Marcus Maben ct  Keeper Bowled Kala 5 17 29.41 2
Nawroz Arghandabi b  Hussein 10 15 1 66.67
Asif Qamar ct  Slip Bowled Raithatha 52 79 12 65.82
James Munro ct  Keeper Bowled Hussein 16 26 2 1 61.54 1
Alistair Slaughter Not Out  27 33 3 81.82 2
Tom Byrne b  Raithatha 0 1 0
Shaiq Qamar Not Out  0 6 0
Piradeepan Sivanathan  
Anthony Carlos  

MTSSC Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ali8.3129129.003.41
Kala12.022839.332.33
Unclaimed1.00700.007.00
Hussein11.0324212.002.18
Kaan5.012100.004.20
Sathasivam1.001400.0014.00
Raithatha3.011025.003.33

  • Umpire :
    Ernie Charles
  • Scorer :
    Anyone who would like to join us