Actonians Cricket Club

Scorecard

Actonians Cricket Club 2nd XI v Birkbeck College on Sat 21 Jun 2014 at 1.00pm
Match was Drawn

Match report One ton, one half and eight wickets does not a win make.

A terrific batting display proved too much for Birkbeck College CC as they were left to bat out a draw.

Despite losing the toss, stand-in skip, Alistair Slaughter, got his wish and was put into bat on what looked like a flat track on a beautiful June afternoon.

The two's batting line up was looking rather odd after a number of player absences left them with an, admittedly formidable, lower middle order which started at number two. Fortunately Asad Hussain put his hand up and took on the responsibility of opening, alongside ever reliable mainstay Andrew Maben.

From the first over, both openers struggled against BCCC's opener, Yasar Arafat, who, as well as carrying a name with a pedigree, bowled a heavy and accurate ball. Asad was looking good, especially off his legs before a ball skidded through and caught him LBW. After the dismissal of Hussain, however, Maben was able to have a 40 run partnership with Vish Ehantharajah, who's results (a dignified 31 off 50) finally echoed the class he regularly displays with the bat.

Maben made 26 before a good delivery from Yasar saw him lose his leg stump, bringing Slaughter to the crease. For a couple of overs, the captain looked in trouble but any nerves were soon settled after he sent first a four and then a big six over the bowler's head to get him off the mark. The latter brought an early drinks break as the ball, bouncing off the top of the netting, lodged itself behind the fencing.

After drinks Slaughter and Ehantharajah started to kick on with a partnership of 50 for the third wicket, Ehantharajah finally falling LBW, trying to sweep off his toes. The good start of 98 for 3 then looked perilous as the wickets of Owen Brooks, Paul Maddock, Shahzad Hussain and Dominic Wallace fell in quick succession, leaving Old As 128-7. Suddenly, the visitors looked to be back on top just over half way through the innings. Arjuna Upasena came to the crease with a lot of responsibility on his shoulders.

In this situation it was clear that both batsmen had to dig in and make sure they batted out the 50 and set the bowlers a decent target to bowl at -- well it was clear to everyone else at least.

Second ball, Upasena sent a short ball flying to the fence for four. Slaughter echoed his intensity, and hit nine fours and a six on his way to his second ton for the club. His elation was evident as he bounded down the wicket punching the air after pulling his 100th run to mid wicket. His 100 came off 79 balls.

Quick ambitious running and aggressive hitting saw the pair put on what is likely a record breaking eighth wicket stand of 152, and one which saw the Birk's heads drop. The next 25 overs must have felt like 45 as Slaughter and Upasena effortlessly found boundaries and picked up the remainders in ones and twos.

Slaughter ended his innings on 160 (a personal best) from 86 balls, including 16 fours and 7 sixes. Two sixes hitting the top of the net at the Gunnersbury Lane end, one landing in the netball court, another hitting the roof of the changing rooms and one, from a lofted cover drive, clearing the first row of cars in the car park.

After Slaughter's departure, Upasena took the initiative and hit his own best for the club, 79 not out off just 63 balls including 12 fours and a big six into the clubhouse. His 50 came from 49 balls. He was brilliantly assisted by Keir Smith (27) who must have been a big shock to the visitors as he came in at ten, batting like an opener.

The innings ended on 360. The two's highest innings score in two seasons.

After a hearty and well earned tea, the twos returned to the field with the intention of getting into the Birk's top order.

They did not have to wait long as Paul Maddock (3-46) took three in his second and third overs, all three taken sharply at slip by Slaughter (2) and Shahzad Hussain. The latter wicket caused much merriment in the cordon as the batsman had only arrived overs before Old As declaration and was dismissed in just two balls. He was seen exiting the ground very shortly after having got as much value for his match fees as a music festival hot dog.

Hussain himself looked terrifying with the ball, forcing batsmen back with pace, before taking his two wickets, the first taking out middle stump, and the second well held by Keir Smith in the slips.

Old As Asad Hussain came on shortly after drinks and immediately dismissed Birkbeck's Asad Hussain, who was beginning to look dangerous. He then bowled another A's doppelgänger, Qamar for his second. Hussain took his third wicket the over after the second drinks break, after promising the skip that he would take the wicket if he was given one more over. He finished with 3-49 for his 12 overs.

In the end though, an impressive stand for the 9th wicket was enough to prevent the win. Keir Smith returned for the final overs and was unlucky not to get a wicket, despite putting the ball in all the right places. The two batsmen managed to face out 19.5 overs and, with a bit of luck on their side, we're too much for the As attack.

It showed a lot about the spirit of the team as there were gutted expressions all round in the changing room. It cannot be forgotten though that this was a good four points for the seconds, and no doubt would have been taken, having seen BCCC's previous results.

Actonians Cricket Club 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
10w 17b 8lb 
for 8 wickets
35
360

(50.0 overs)
    
Andrew Maben b  Yasar 22 26 4 84.62
Asad Hussain lbw  Yasar 3 8 37.50
Vithushan Ehantharajah lbw  Hassan 31 50 3 62.00
Alistair Slaughter ct  Asad 160 86 16 7 186.05 2
Paul Maddock b  Yasar 1 6 16.67 1
Owen Brooks ct  Yasar 4 6 1 66.67
Dominic Wallace b  Yasar 0 1 0 1
Shahzad Hussain lbw  Asad 0 8 0 1
Arjuna Upasena Not Out  79 63 12 1 125.40
Keir Smith Not Out  27 26 3 103.85 1
Shaiq Qamar  

Birkbeck College Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Yasar16.0366513.204.13
Haroon8.005600.007.00
Hassan8.0063163.007.88
Azwer9.0060160.006.67
Shoaib2.002100.0010.50
Asad4.0032132.008.00
Rameez2.002000.0010.00
Ismail1.001100.0011.00

Birkbeck College Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 1w 5b 5lb 
for 8 wickets
13
234 (50.0 overs)
     
Shoaib ct  Slaughter Bowled Maddock 14
Rameez ct  Slaughter Bowled Maddock 10
Asad Hussain ct  Wallace Bowled Asad Hussain 29
Haroon ct  S Hussain Bowled Maddock 0
Yasar b  S Hussain 48
Aswar ct  Smith Bowled S Hussain 24
Qamar b  Asad Hussain 11
Hassan Not Out  40
Karim ct  Maddock Bowled Asad Hussain 7
Ismail Not Out  38
Ehtesham  

Actonians Cricket Club 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Paul Maddock13.0146315.333.54
Keir Smith9.016100.006.78
Shahzad Hussain11.0245222.504.09
Asad Hussain12.0449316.334.08
Shaiq Qamar3.011100.003.67
Alistair Slaughter2.00600.003.00

  • Umpire :
    Ernie Charles
  • Scorer :
    TBC