Actonians Cricket Club

Scorecard

Actonians Cricket Club 3rd XI v Twickenham 4 on Sat 11 Jun 2016 at 12.30pm
Actonians Cricket Club Lost By 5 wickets

Match report After last weeks disappointing display at Enfield the 3s were looking to bounce back against a side waiting for their first win of the season. No Rebecca this week but we welcomed back tall leggy blonde Richard Parker and Maben senior who is neither! Nathan's bad luck with the toss continued (if he fell in a barrel of t*ts he would come out sucking his thumb) and we were duly invited to pad up. Nathan went for a right hand left hand combination so Piri opened with Andrew with Richard slotting in at 3. Their openers struggled to start with but both got plenty of movement and bounce on a pitch no doubt spiced up by the overnight rain. We appeared to be getting through that difficult spell but Maben dragged onto his stumps with the score on 33. Piri did likewise and Richard was adjudged LBW leaving us 52 for 3 in the 18th. Josh and H set about repairing the damage but when well set (again!) Josh was beaten all ends up by a slower ball. Abhay, Nathan and Vaughan all fell cheaply and at 117 for 7 in the 34th it looked doubtful that we could post any sort of competitive total.

Out came the VC with H going nicely at the other end. Not sure whether it is down to his alcoholic consumption but he was seeing it like a football! With VC looking untroubled at the other end with his penchant for the nurdle, the scoreboard started to look healthier at least. H brought up a well deserved 50 but soon after was bowled by their skipper. At 148 for 8 in the 38th we tried to bat some time to at least open up the possibility of limiting their overs. This aim was not helped by the run out of Asad but Shaun stuck around until the 48th when he got cleaned up. 167 all out but at least we were to bowl on a deck with something in it for the bowlers.

Shaun opened the bowling with Vaughan and bowled a remarkable 11 over spell considering he is fasting. They only went for 15 runsa but we struggled to support him at the other end. One of their openers took anchoring the innings to a new level (ended up 18 not out after 39 overs!)which did put presuure on the batsmen the other end. However we never managed to take wickets in clumps but at 122 for 4 after 33, they still had some work to do. Unfortunately their big number 6 came in and clubbed 24 in no time and any doubts were soon dispersed. Twickenham completed the win with about 6 overs to spare.

The pitch certainly seemed to flatten out as the game wore on but we fell short with the bat and we gave them over 40 extras! Things to work on then guys although the fielding was again very good.

Actonians Cricket Club 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 8w 6b 3lb 
for 10 wickets
19
167

(46.3 overs)
    
Andrew Maben b  Kranthi 16 2
Piradeepan Sivanathan b  Patel 16 3
Richard Parker lbw  Patel 6 1
Josh Jayakar b  S Singh 19 2
Hitesh Patel b  S Singh 53 7 1
Abhay Nakhare lbw  Burke 0 2
Nathan Mehaffy ct  S Singh 9 1 1
Vaughan Robertson b  S Singh 6
Andrew Spinks Not Out  20 2
Asad Hussain Run out  0
Shaiq Qamar b  Lark 0 1

Twickenham 4 Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Kranthi14.0245145.003.21
Patel11.0120210.001.82
Burke7.0029129.004.14
S Singh12.0046411.503.83
H Singh2.001700.008.50
Lark0.30010.000.00

Twickenham 4 Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
7nb 27w 10b 3lb 
for 5 wickets
47
169 (38.4 overs)
     
Lark ct  Mehaffey Bowled Qamar 35 7
Supple Not Out  18 1
S Singh ct  Qamar Bowled Parker 15 2 1
Parab ct  Nakhare Bowled Hussain 11 1
Johnson ct  Nakhare Bowled Hussain 11 2
Bosier b  Robertson 24 4 1
Kranthi Not Out  8 2
   
   
   
   

Actonians Cricket Club 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Shaiq Qamar11.0515115.001.36
Vaughan Robertson4.4035135.007.50
Nathan Mehaffy6.013100.005.17
Richard Parker5.0017117.003.40
Asad Hussain7.0039219.505.57
Piradeepan Sivanathan3.011500.005.00
Josh Jayakar2.00400.002.00

  • Umpire :
    Nicholas Clark
  • Scorer :
    Richard Thistlethwaite