Actonians Cricket Club

Scorecard

Actonians Cricket Club 3rd XI v Bessborough 3 on Sat 20 Aug 2016 at 12.30pm
Actonians Cricket Club Lost By 7 wickets

Match report Following last weeks disappointing result against fellow strugglers Twickenham, the 3s faced Bessborough at Boddingtons knowing a win would lift us above them and almost ensure safety. Unfortunately Nathan lost the toss and were invited to bat on a green looking strip not as damp as we might have feared. Although we lost Parker to the 2s (despite an average of just over 8!) we were able to bring in Andy West to slot in at 3 behind Andrew and Sir Geoff. However the 1st over proved somewhat disastrous as both Messrs Maben and West both fell for 4 to leave us 8 for 2! Both lasted 3 balls and both went 4, dot ball, wicket! Chas then came into join Geoff and he struggled to find his timing and when he was out we were 32 for 3 in the 8th over. This brought in young Sam Boughton who showed maturity well beyond his years in a partnership of 108 with Geoff. Sir Geoff scored a typically well crafted 58 and Sam fell for 47 when he was stumped having over balanced slightly. Both played innings we have lacked in the top order this season and it gave us an opportunity to post what looked like a challenging total. Matt Gurkin weighed in with a belligerent 25 as we reached 183 from 50 overs.

After a fine tea (made solely by the skipper) we took to the field thinking we had given ourselves a decent chance. The 2s had also come over to watch (playing the league leaders? Clearly they have been humped? We got that right!) However neither Tushar and Nathan found a consistent line and length to trouble their openers. Nathan to get one of then caught by Sam at point but this brought in the other openers twin brother. Both put away the bad ball very well and as a result we were never able to put them under any pressure in relation to the run rate. "Moeen " Ali Slaughter and Smithy threatened to give us some semblance of control but that did not last long. Sam picked up his first wicket thanks to a barnstorming catch by Westy at square cover. A one handed effort (left hand of course) at full stretch. On another day this may have inspired us to knock over a couple more quickly and cause some panic in the oppos ranks but alas it was not to be. Sir Geoff came on and posed some problems and picked up what proved to be our 3rd and last wicket as Bessborough completed the job in the 31st over. Their opener ended up 89 not out and we rarely troubled him.

So with 2 games to play we still have 3 teams below us but we cannot count on other results to go our way. Southgate the champions next......won't be easy but we have to bowl much better than we did in this game. Ending on a positive though Sam Boughtons performance was very heartening and promises much for the future.

Actonians Cricket Club 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 10w 3b 4lb 
for 7 wickets
19
183

(50.0 overs)
    
Andrew Maben ct  Kimsey 4 1
Geoffrey Barker lbw  Ali 58 4
Andy West ct  Kimsey 4 1 1
Chaz Hussain b  Ali 13 2
Sam Boughton st  Ridley 47 7 1
Matt Gurkin Not Out  25 3 1
Alistair Slaughter ct  Ali 7
Andrew Spinks  
Nathan Mehaffy Not Out  6 1
Steve Smith  
Steve Smith  

Bessborough 3 Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Kimsey9.0236218.004.00
Ali11.013749.253.36
Clarke9.003500.003.89
Ridley15.0337137.002.47
Radehma3.011600.005.33
Sameera3.001100.003.67

Bessborough 3 Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 20w 9b 4lb 
for 3 wickets
36
184 (31.4 overs)
     
Wheeler ct  Boughton B Mehaffy 10
B Fernando Not Out  89
R Fernando ct  West B Boughton 23
Clarke b  Barker 14
Patel Not Out  12
   
   
   
   
   
   

Actonians Cricket Club 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Tushar Pathak5.012800.005.60
Nathan Mehaffy9.0054154.006.00
Alistair Slaughter5.002400.004.80
Steve Smith6.002100.003.50
Sam Boughton3.0017117.005.67
Geoffrey Barker3.0017117.005.67
Chaz Hussain0.401000.0015.00

  • Umpire :
  • Scorer :
    Richard Thislethwaite