Actonians Cricket Club

Scorecard

Harrow Town 3 v Actonians Cricket Club 3rd XI on Sat 30 Jul 2016 at 12.30pm
Actonians Cricket Club Won By 50 runs

Match report The 3s made their way to Rayners Lane this week to play 2nd placed Harrow Town and with only 2 league wins so far, we were distinctly 2nd favourites. That said we did gain a winning draw in the corresponding fixture (that was also the last time we got over 200!). Nathan has won 3 tosses in a row so it was inevitable this one was not going our way. Harrow invited us to bat so the 2 lefties in the shape of Messrs Maben and Parker opened up with a plea to get through the first 10 overs unscathed. The oppo opened up with a useful left arm seamer and a spinner and they gave our lads few bad balls to feed off. 23 for none from the first 10 but Andrew was then out LBW in the 11th. This brought out Chas to the crease and carried on from where he left off last week scoring freely and providing the impetus that was required. However it did look like the same old story when wickets began to tumble at regular intervals. Parker looked well set but offered a sharp caught and bowled chance. H was then out the last ball before drinks and Chas followed him in the first ball after drinks when he got a snorter off a ridge that took the shoulder of his bat to slip. 67 for 4 in the 23rd over and this brought Andrew Mullins in to join David Whear. Their promising partnership ended when David was bowled attempting a sweep and Andrew followed quickly to leave us 107 for 6. However it was time for a Gerkin counter attack! Ably supported by Whear Junior he set about the Harrow Town bowling by smashing 5 sixes in a barnstorming 53. He also showed some maturity by taking singles when they pushed the field back. Thomas played some classy drives at the other end and full played his part in the 67 run partnership. By the time Matt got out the score was 190 for 8 and the old guard of Mehaffy and VC ensured we made full use of the 50 overs that were available to us. We knew they would go for the win in the position they are in so when Nathan was out off the final ball of the 49th over it was job done. Smithy then came out to join VC for the last over and despite being jointly renowned for the nurdle and the shovel we managed 12 off the over. This included a thunderous straight drive by the VC that burst through the fence and into the car park. Not many oppo have been seen searching a car park looking for the ball after the VC has hit it and it somehow earnt me the DOTD!! Harsh or what?

We had to defend 226 off 42 overs then which with the accessible boundaries here was not going to be easy. Nathan opened up and found an edge 2nd ball. However Chas put the chance down at slip and you could not help think if that was going to be crucial. David Whear did strike with his first ball from the other end when he trapped the other opener LBW. We had them on the back foot but Harrow gradually got right on top when their classy number 3 and streaky opener started to find the boundary on a regular basis. They got the score to 130 and with less than a 100 runs required, the smart money was not on us! The penny suddenly dropped though as we decided to take pace off the ball. On came Chas to have a tweak (not a pun on your hamstring injury!)and King of the Dobbers, Smithy. Between them they saw off the set batsmen after both had passed 50. Thereafter the only batsman who looked in control was a 14 year old who batted very well for his 25. He was a little unlucky to glove one to the VC when leaving a ball from Smithy that hit a ridge. It has to be said that most of the other batsmen did give their wickets away dollying up long hops with H quite literally having a field day taking 3 catches. Thomas chipped in with 1 wicket when dad managed to hold onto one and the end came when Smithy earnt his fifth wicket when their number 9 skied one to the skipper at mid on. They had a no show which meant we only had to take 9 wickets.

An excellent win then that will hopefully kickstart our "march" to safety. Matt and Thom's partnership was crucial and Smithy's 5 for 17 completed the job. That said everyone made a contribution and 6 extras in their innings also tells a story. All of a sudden the skies are blue, the sun is shining and Nathan's post match speeches are bearable.....in the 3s world!

Actonians Cricket Club 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 6w 6b 1lb 
for 9 wickets
15
226

(50.0 overs)
    
Andrew Maben lbw  Malik 11 2
Richard Parker ct  and Bowled Nagiaragan 17 3
Chaz Hussain ct  Patel 31 7 1
Hitesh Patel ct  Nagiaragan 6 1 3
David Whear b  Shah 9 1 1
Andrew Mullins ct  Shah 19 4
Matt Gurkin b  Nagiaragan 53 3 5
Tom Whear ct  and Bowled Nagiaragan 25 4 1
Andrew Spinks Not Out  21 3 1
Nathan Mehaffy b  Nagiaragan 17 3 1
Steve Smith Not Out  2 2 100

Harrow Town 3 Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Malik11.0444144.004.00
Nagiaragan19.0276515.204.00
Patel5.0032132.006.40
Shah11.0246223.004.18
Hearth1.00900.009.00
Nadeem3.001400.004.67

Harrow Town 3 Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 2w 1b  
for 9 wickets
6
176 (31.5 overs)
     
Balachandra ct  Patel B Hussain 56
Rowan lbw  D Whear 0
Nagiaragan ct  Hussain B Smith 58
Mathew ct  Patel B Smith 13
Hearth ct  Spinks B Smith 25
Oandrol ct  Patel B Smith 0
Malik ct  T Whear B Hussain 0
Barry ct  D Whear B T Whear 18
Patel ct  Mehaffy B Smith 0
Shah Not Out  0
   

Actonians Cricket Club 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Nathan Mehaffy8.004300.005.37
David Whear4.0030130.007.50
Richard Parker4.002700.006.75
Steve Smith8.541753.401.92
Chaz Hussain6.0039219.506.50
Tom Whear1.00818.008.00

  • Umpire :
    Nicholas Clark
  • Scorer :