Actonians Cricket Club

Scorecard

Actonians Cricket Club 3rd XI v Crouch End 3 on Sat 01 Sep 2018 at 12.30pm
Actonians Cricket Club Won By 1 wicket

Match report The 3s wound up their season with a home fixture against a Crouch End side whose last wicket pair defied us for 14 overs to deny us victory in the corresponding fixture. They arrived a bit late having gone to Gunnersbury Park and the main ground before arriving at Boddingtons! The toss was won by Junior and opted to bowl first on what a pleasant but not overly hot afternoon. Our new ball pairing was Sivanathan and Super Nathan. Piri was not quite at his best but their opener took advantage of any width as the score rattled along at a healthy rate. Junior broke through when the partnership had reached 50 bowling their youngster who just survived the ball before when VC was unsure if a catch had carried. Lord Whear replaced Piri and he struck early to remove the other opener who belted one straight to Piri at long off. The number 4 looked useful before he walloped a long hop off the Lord to Shahid at extra cover and Shaun cleaned up the number 3 the ball after a close call for a run out.

At 98 for 4 after 22 overs we were right in the game but their skipper was fed rather too many balls on his pads to allow him to use his strong bottom hand to pepper the leg side boundary. He good support the other end and they got the score up to 191 when the skipper asked Shahid to turn his arm over. Last resort or tactical master stroke? Last resort of course but golden arm Akram bowled their skipper out first ball. Next ball was a wide and then next ball, number 7 was castled. He picked up 3 more wickets with the help of 2 catches from bucket hands Price and a caught and bowled and before we knew it, the oppo were all out for 219 in the 44th over failing to use their last 10 balls available to them.

One last Karen tea to marmalise before we donned our pads for the final time this season. Arkwright fell early playing a wafty drive but at least the pitch was blameless! Shabby Shabs came in and appeared to be carrying on from where he left off last week but managed to pick out the only fielder on the leg side boundary when attempting to dispatch a long hop. 2 Metre never quite got going this week and when he holed out we were 55 for 3. Now it was time for the reformed, sensible RJ to come to the crease to get our innings back on track. Yes there were a couple of optimistic sweeps early on but having got away with those he helped Huggy to get the scoreboard ticking again. Huggy was finding the boundary with increasing regularity but lost his partner with the score on 103 when RJ offered a return catch to the spinner. Huggy and Shahid fell in quick succession and at 137 for 6 it wasn’t looking good. The first eleven had seen enough and they returned to the club to carry on their drunken exploits. However El Presidente, Kevin Mahoney, Andy West and Cliff Pile in an ill fitting suit all remained and kept the faith. The Chairman was out in the middle and along with Piri they started to scamper 1s and 2s as our required rate was just under a run a ball. However the good Lord sold Piri a dummy and ran him out, the VC walked into a straight one and then the Lord himself got bowled to leave us 170 for 9 in the 39th over. 50 were still needed with our last pair at the crease. Junior and Shaun had score 37 runs between them all season so hopes were not overly high.

One thing in their favour was theatre their 3 best bowlers had bowled their allotted ten so the last 5 would have to be completed by the other 2. Shaun got out his customary forward defensive block for the first few received to get his eye in and then it was down to work. Junior at the other end seemed to loose the ability to whip his bottom hand through every shot and quite frankly, thank god for that! 27 were needed off the final 3 overs and Crouch End we’re still the favourites of course. It was then that Junior bunted one of cow corner, with a straight bat it has to be said, for a maximum and blimey, could it be on? It came down to 10 needed off the last over and Shaun belted the first ball to long on. The fielder took the catch but took a step back and appeared to go over the boundary. Rather than stay where he caught it, he ran off to celebrate with his teammates. Had this happened anywhere else on the ground that would have been it but with a dozen or so Actonians claiming the 6, umpire Maben decided to ask the most honest man he knows. Lord Whears predecessor. He was adamant the fielder had crossed the boundary so a 6 was awarded. Crouch End were understandably disappointed but credit to them for continuing the game. Shaun hit the next ball for 2, then a single off the next to bring the scores level. Junior was now on strike and he had 3 balls to find the winning run. He couldn’t get it through the ring first time of asking but the next one did. A one wicket win was achieved with 1 ball to spare. The glory then to Shaun and Super Nathan as they put on the 50 required.

Some end to the season then. Let’s not forget Shahid’s five for to limit Crouch End to 219 though which proved crucial. Schlong de la Jour? Has to be Shabby Shabs for leaving his kit bag in the changing room after the game! It was then off to the club for an interesting series of captains speeches in a somewhat raucous atmosphere becoming of a clean sweep of wins on the final day of the season. What did we learn? From what I could make out Shazzy is a Pest Controller, Mad Dog has got engaged and the secret to Bilal’s form is pre match nooky. So basically we are talking about a rat catcher, a reformed love rat and as for Bilal, he is like a rat up a drain pipe! Enjoy your off season and let’s do it all again next year!

Crouch End 3 Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
9nb 15w 4b 13lb 
for 10 wickets
41
219 (43.2 overs)
     
Cuppello ct  Sivanathan B Whear 38
Butler b  Mehaffy 11
Russell b  S Qamar 7
Beaumont ct  Akram B Whear 18
Yorke b  Akram 51
Kaskara b  Sivanathan 31
Day b  Akram 0
Patel Not Out  8
Niazi ct  Price B Akram 9
Islam ct  & B Akram 4
Goodfield ct  Price B Akram 1

Actonians Cricket Club 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Piradeepan Sivanathan10.0149149.004.90
Nathan Mehaffy9.0132132.003.56
David Whear7.0030215.004.29
Shaiq Qamar10.0140140.004.00
Asif Qamar4.003600.009.00
Shahid Akram3.201152.203.30

Actonians Cricket Club 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 12w 16b 18lb 
for 9 wickets
47
220

(44.5 overs)
    
Andrew Maben b  Day 6 1
Charlie Price ct  Kaskara B Day 15 2 2
Shabeel Dhami ct  Beaumont B Islam 13 3
Asif Qamar ct  Day B Kaskara 46 7
Arjuna Upasena ct  & B Islam 14 2
Shahid Akram b  Kaskara 6 1 1
David Whear b  Kaskara 11
Piradeepan Sivanathan Run out  3
Andrew Spinks lbw  Goodfield 3
Nathan Mehaffy Not Out  25 1 1
Shaiq Qamar Not Out  26 1 1

Crouch End 3 Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Day10.0332216.003.20
Goodfield10.0040140.004.00
Islam10.0228214.002.80
Niazi5.004500.009.00
Kaskara9.5045315.004.58

  • Umpire :
    Players
  • Scorer :
    Players