Actonians Cricket Club

Scorecard

Actonians Cricket Club 3rd XI v Wycombe House 3 on Sat 24 Aug 2019 at 12.30pm
Actonians Cricket Club Won By 48 runs

Match report This match turned out to be a real twenty point relegation battle against Wycombe House as their skipper pointed out when he was batting that the league had confirmed 3 teams would be relegated from our division. Yikes! Ealing are marooned at the bottom and are gonners but we started this week just four points clear of these guys and 8 clear of Highgate.

Back to the game itself then and in sweltering conditions at Boddingtons the oppos skipper won the toss and decided to put us in. We were looking to bat first anyway so that was fine by us. Arkwright and 2 Metre got padded up and off they went to post what turned out to be our best opening stand for some time. Only 1 came off the first over but by the end of the 3rd we were on 27 thanks to some poor bowling and field placements. Andrew was happy to play second fiddle as Charlie found the oppo bowling to his strengths as he peppered the boundary on a regular basis. They put on 125 for the first wicket when Andrew was out for 25 in the 20th over. A great opportunity for us to post an imposing score. Harry came in and kept the tempo of the innings going and just as Charlie was nearing his first ever ton he got bowled for 91. A great knock though and delivered just when we needed it most. That left us 161 for 2 but Sam Worrall came in and shared a brief but breezy partnership of 34 in 5 overs. We started to lose wickets regularly as Wycombe House belatedly realised that pace off the ball was a good idea. However the late order did well enough to push us past 250 and we were well satisfied with our 265.

After another decent tea by the skipper we made our way to the middle for what could turn out to be our most crucial bowling/ fielding performance of the season. They had to go for it and appeared to send out a pinch hitter to open as he looked to play the slog to leg on a regular basis. Ollie West was the slightly surprising new ball partner for the skipper but to be fair to old Juan Pablo his weight loss has enabled him to get it through at a pace above that of a dobber at 3rd team level. It was the skipper who struck first bowling the pinch hitter and Ollie picked up the number 3 cheaply soon after. The first of 3 catches for Sam. He appeared unlucky not to pick up a second when the other opener was adjudged not to have nicked off to the VC but we had managed to peg them back early doors. Nathan wisely decided to take pace off the ball and introduced JD and Smithy pretty early. They both did a good job ensuring we kept a lid on their run rate and with 3 wickets between them the oppo were about 90 for 5 at the 20 over mark. Their number 7 came in a struck some nice blows as a partnership with the skipper started to build. However Hugh came on and became our golden arm for the day as he got both out. Both to two great catches. Firstly Harry at square leg who seemed to round around it but clung on, and then Sam took a smart running catch on the long on boundary. To be fair to Wycombe they kept playing positively (they were aided by 36 wides some of which as a result of a liberal interpretation of the wide rule) but wickets continued to fall. Sahil picked up a deserved wicket and Ollie pulled off a great stop at long on which lead to the two batsmen do a pas de deux in the middle of the wicket. Good throw, Sahil did the rest. The last wicket was also a run out when a poor throw gave them ideas of a buzzer but Sam coolly got the ball back to VC and that was that. A 48 run win and 10 crucial points.

That leaves us 13 clear of Wycombe House (they picked up 1 losing bonus point) and 18 clear of Highgate. One more win would guarantee survival but we have to play two of the five teams chasing promotion. The other 2 teams also have tough fixtures to come but we just need to take care of things our end so to speak.

Man of the match was clearly the big man for his 91 with Schlong de la Jour going to the skipper for his general tetchiness! Overall a very satisfying win which included our best batting performance of the season and in the field we were certainly boosted by having a more youthful look in the form of Sam, Harry and Hugh. Ultimately it could be argued that the fielding was the difference between the two sides. Bring on North Acton Playing Fields next week!

Actonians Cricket Club 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 18w 10b 3lb 
for 8 wickets
32
265

(45.0 overs)
    
Andrew Maben lbw Hashim 25 3
Charlie Price b Vasi 91 16
Harry Russell lbw Shah 40 7 1
Sam Worrall b Vasi 15 2 3 1
Hugh Young b Vasi 1
JD Croft Run out  16 1
Oliver West b Shah 4 1 1
Nathan Mehaffy b Shah 9 2 1
Sahil Sasan Not Out  18 3
Andrew Spinks Not Out  7
Steve Smith  

Wycombe House 3 Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Sajid7.002800.004.00
Sohail5.023500.007.00
Muneef7.004700.006.71
Hashim8.0048148.006.00
Vasi10.0054318.005.40
Shah8.0140313.335.00

Wycombe House 3 Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 36w 5b 1lb 
for 10 wickets
45
217 (40.3 overs)
     
Sohail b Mehaffy 12
Adil ct Mehaffy B Smith 28
Haris ct Worrall B West 5
Vasi ct Worrall B Croft 16
Sajid ct Worrall B Young 26
Hassan b Smith 15
Muneef ct Russell B Young 38
Mubeen run out West 21
Arsian b Sasan 9
Acon Not Out  2
Hashim run out Worrall 5

Actonians Cricket Club 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Nathan Mehaffy7.0035135.005.00
Oliver West5.0028128.005.60
JD Croft10.0149149.004.90
Steve Smith8.0040220.005.00
Sahil Sasan6.3036136.005.54
Hugh Young4.0023211.505.75

  • Umpire :
    Players
  • Scorer :
    Players