Actonians Cricket Club

Scorecard

Radlett Ladies v Actonians Cricket Club Womens 1st XI on Sun 31 Aug 2014 at 2.00pm
Actonians Cricket Club Lost by 22 runs

Match report Another 9am start! A promising start, Antonia bowling a wicket maiden. We fielded well but the runs accumulated. The next bats put on a partnership of 82, until Viola Lough broke them with 2 wickets in 2 overs. We tried all we could, mixing up the bowling and moving the field around but they all came out hitting. They ended on a total of 140 from their 30 overs, which was achievable, but we knew we could have done better.
Batting was hard work as they bowled very tightly. Marilyn Smith and Preeti Kate took the score to 47 until Preeti was unluckily bowled for 20. Katie Davies came out and put on 16 quick runs until she was bowled. The run rate was still comparable with radlett, and Antonia Welch and Ellie Bourne made a go of it, until Ellie was run out. Lucy Davies and then Edna Moses added runs, but the score of 140 was just too much. Antonia ended up on 32 not out. Not our best day - we need to bowl tighter and be more aggressive in our batting to beat a team of this quality. Never mind, we are learning and improving all the time, and we will probably get the chance to play them again in the cup finals weeeknd. Next time, we will win!
Thanks to Jennifer for scoring, Givon for umpiring and Simon Lough for his support

Radlett Ladies Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
12w 7b 1lb 
for 3 wickets
20
140 (30.0 overs)
     
C Jackson b  Welch 0
A Harris ct  L Davies. Bowled Lough 53
L Hartley b  Lough 25
K Pankhurst Not Out  19
S Battman Not Out  23
C Frame  
A Price  
A Lawman  
N Martin  
N Patel  
S Assani  

Actonians Cricket Club Womens 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Marilyn Smith3.001300.004.33
Ellie Bourne6.002300.003.83
Antonia Welch6.0115115.002.50
Viola Lough5.011929.503.80
Lucy Davies3.001700.005.67
Edna Moses1.00800.008.00
Preeti Kate3.001100.003.67
Reshma Garara3.002500.008.33

Actonians Cricket Club Womens 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
6nb 3w 5lb 
for 5 wickets
14
118
        
Marilyn Smith ct  Lawman. Bowled Harris 25
Preeti Kate b  Martin 20
Katie Davies b  Martin 16
Antonia Welch Not Out  32
Ellie Bourne run out  (Frame) 7
Lucy Davies b  Frame 0 1
Edna Moses Not Out  4
Viola Lough  
Debbie Curtis  
Salma Virk  
Reshma Garara  

Radlett Ladies Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
K Pankhurst6.041300.002.17
A Price4.00600.001.50
C Frame6.0114114.002.33
N Martin5.0032216.006.40
A Harris5.0025125.005.00
L Hartley2.001200.006.00
A Lawman2.001100.005.50