Actonians Cricket Club

Scorecard

Actonians Cricket Club 3rd XI v Winchmore Hill 3 on Sat 08 Jun 2019 at 12.30pm
Actonians Cricket Club Won by 4 wickets

Match report The 3s were back at Boddingtons this week to try to extend their winning run to 3 games against Winchmore Hill. The skipper was back at the helm and duly won his 3rd toss of the season to maintain his 100% record. What a tosser that man is! Unsurprisingly he inserted the oppo on a pitch that looked ok but was used last week. Keir and Nathan shared the new ball and from the start batsmen were struggling with their timing as we kept their run rate in check. Nathan struck first when their opener skewed one to Shahid at backward point. At the other end Kier was a mixture of unplayable balls and floaty full tosses giving the new cherry every chance to swing. Shaun and Sahil eventually replaced both and they started to make inroads into the Hills middle order. Between them they clearly decided not to trust their colleagues to catch anything and proceeded to clean bowl 5 batsmen. Piri then came on late to take a cheeky 3 for but Winchmore did at least manage to bat out their overs when their keeper at last found an ally in the shape of the last man to bat some time. A final score of 171 was at least something to bowl from their perspective and what not far off par on this pitch.

After another fine Nathan tea we sent out Maben and 2 Metre Charlie to face the music. After negotiating a loose opening over Maben Sr was on strike for the start of the 2nd to face what turned out to be a quite a slippery bowler charging in downhill with a strong wind behind him. First ball was a wide full toss helped on its way to 3rd man but the second was a sharp well directed bouncer that he tried to pull but only succeeded in dollying up in the air for the keeper to swallow up. Runs continued to flow quickly off him but unfortunately we kept losing wickets at regular intervals. Piri hung his bat out to one that just needed to be left alone (we already had scored 14 off the over) and we were soon facing trial by spin. We soon saw a lengthy stoppage at the 15 over mark when their spinners quicker ball took off from a length and struck their keeper a nasty blow on the bridge of the nose. A nasty injury with a fair amount of claret spilled. Thankfully he did not suffer any concussion and after stemming the blood flow he came back on to field. Well he knew what he was doing as he is a surgeon! A tough breed us keepers if I say so myself.

Back to our innings then and we soon started to mirror theirs with wickets falling intermittently. Their leg spinner, who bowled a decent googly too, became a right handful with his spin twin at the other end keeping things very tight. Charlie, Shahid and the promoted Sahil all succumbed to the leggie which brought together TB and Sam with the score at 90 for 5. They rightly played it cautiously as our healthy run rate early on had bought us a bit of time. It was attritional but tough cricket as we continued to edge towards our target. Eventually both their spinners completed their allotted 12 overs with just 46 runs conceded off their 24 overs. Their speedster came back for one over but went for 15 runs and from that point onwards we looked the likely winners. Boundaries started to come the 41st over the scores were tied. TB tried to bring up his half century with what can only be described as an ambitious waft to leg (known in this club as a Upasena) and ended up giving an easy catch. It meant yours truly had to come out to bat with one needed. I played out the rest of the over and allowed Mr Hainsworth the glory of the winning strike.

Overall a very hard thought win that send us into the timed section of the season in good spirits. A great effort from all the bowlers well backed up by another top notch fielding display. Shaun’s dives at 3rd man after bowling 12 overs deserve special mention. Sam and TB take the batting honours with their match winning partnership of 81.

Man of the match? Going to give it to TB for his innings of 46. Schlong de la Jour? I don’t want to p*** on his parade and I’m not bitter about the quad 4s that prevented me from winning the poker at casino night, but it has to go to TB. Not just for getting out when the scores were level, but also for not realising he hit their opening bowler for 6 over long off until we started talking about it in the bar afterwards!!

Winchmore Hill 3 Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
16w 15b 7lb 
for 9 wickets
38
171 (45.0 overs)
     
S Kharoo ct  Akram b McCaffey 8
C McCormack b  Sasan 14
E O'Dwyer b  Sasan 23
S Shah b  Qamar 24
N Javed b  Sasan 9
P Calder Not Out  36
S Khan ct  Byrne Sivanantham 2
A Jessop b  Qamar 7
K Thobani ct  Spinks Sivanatntham 0
I Mehnad ct  Smith b Sivanantham 0
D Philip Not Out  10

Actonians Cricket Club 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Keir Smith7.002200.003.14
Nathan Mehaffy10.0124124.002.40
Sahil Sasan9.0147315.675.22
Shaiq Qamar12.0327213.502.25
Piradeepan Sivanathan7.002939.674.14

Actonians Cricket Club 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
5nb 18w 5b 3lb 
for 6 wickets
31
172

(36.1 overs)
    
Andrew Maben ct  Calder b Jessop 9 2
Charlie Price b  Thesani 20 2
Piradeepan Sivanathan ct  Philip b Jessop 13 2
Shahid Akram ct  McCormick b Thobani 23 3 1
Sam Hainsworth Not Out  28 2 1
Sahil Sasan ct  Khan b Thobani 0
Tom Byrne ct  Thobani b Mehmood 46 6 1 1
Andrew Spinks Not Out  0 1
Nathan Mehaffy  
Keir Smith   1
Shaiq Qamar  

Winchmore Hill 3 Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Mehmood7.0062162.008.86
Jessop5.0045222.509.00
Kharoo12.001400.001.17
Khan2.001000.005.00
Thobani12.0032310.672.67
Philip1.00500.005.00
O'Dwyer2.101500.006.92

  • Umpire :
    Player Umpires
  • Scorer :
    Players