Actonians Cricket Club

Scorecard

Crouch End 3 v Actonians Cricket Club 3rd XI on Sat 06 Jul 2019 at 12.30pm
Actonians Cricket Club Lost By 7 wickets

Match report The 3s were up in the leafy part of Barnet this week to take on league leaders Crouch End. A new venue for most of us and indeed the oppo too as this was their first game at the venue. We just about managed to get everyone there on time despite the A4 closure and VC, acting as C again, lost the toss and we were invited to bat. It looked a decent track so not a disaster.

Arkwright fresh from his fortnight in Mauritius opened with his usual cohort 2 Metre Charlie. As Andrew took guard I noticed their keeper take a position a good distance away from the stumps which suggested their opener was going to be quite sharp. It turned out it was but this was certainly one of the better pitches to play him on. That said Andrew did get one that bounced a bit in the 3rd over as he offered up a simple chance spooning one up to the keeper. This brought in Tommy B at three and he soon got the scoreboard ticking over with some sumptuous drives. They saw off one of the opening bowlers as Crouch End brought on a young leggie. To be fair he bowled pretty well but we didn’t play him with enough care and we soon started to lose wickets on a regular basis to him. 2 Metre and Sam got bowled, TB got caught behind and Shahid got well caught by the fielder half way back to the boundary at long on. With the score on 107 we lost our 7th wicket to the same bowler when Sahil was out hit wicket. He ran a single when it was pointed out a bail was on the floor. To be fair there was not a breath of wind so Detective Inspector Maben of the Yard weighed up the evidence and sent Sahil on his way. This brought in TP to join Piri and with a possible 20 overs to go we just needed to bat time for now. This they did to good effect and Piri in particular looked in good touch. They got the score up to 154 when TP got out but he had played a good knock for the team. Yours truly then made his way out to the middle and with the opening bowler back on, it was something of a nerdlefest as we both “peppered” the 3rd man area and covers with regularity to get us up to a very respectable 193 off 50 overs. Piri was bowled off the last ball of the innings for a well made 42.

Tea was excellent with a good mixture of hot and cold food and all in all life felt good in the 3s world. We had momentum, we had Piri the Rebel, we had Smithy. What could deny us? Piri took the new ball with Sahil and he struck in the 1st over when their opener played a wafty drive back onto his stumps. Sahil was soon in on the action winning a LBW shout and when he got their number 4 to nick off to me, Crouch End found themselves 22 for 3. Smithy declared “top of the league, you’re having a laugh”. If that wasn’t tempting fate I don’t know what is! That said we were all over them like an ill fitting suit. Runs were hard to come by and their number 5 looked like a walking wicket. However the 3 bat was starting to drive the ball well and he also looked a lot more assured. Smithy and TP bowled ok without luck. When we took drinks at 22 overs they were 78 for 3 so 116 needed off 20. A couple of wickets and we would be in a very healthy position. Alas they never came. Their number 3 went on to complete a very good hundred with his partner somehow making it to the end on 48 not out. They had just 2 overs to spare but we had given them a real battle which they duly acknowledged after the match.

Plenty of positives from this one. A great effort in the field although perhaps our bowling did not ultimately have the variety we needed. With the bat a number of batsmen looked good but did not go on to make a meaningful score. That said you could say a lot of people chipped in to make what was a decent score against one of the best bowling attacks we will face. Piri takes the man of the match honours for his all round performance with Sahil getting a honourable mention for his opening spell.

Schlong de la Jour goes to Umpire Maben who decided against using the painted line as a guide for wides when Piri was batting because he is short and cannot reach so far! Not sure if this means bowlers will be able to land it off the cut strip when bowling to Charlie with his albatross like wing span? Anyhow the oppo were a bit miffed and used his standard for their whole innings. It did not affect the result having said that.

While on the subject of Schlong de la Jour, I feel I need to reassign last weeks award that went to Will for his socks and sandals combo. Word has reached me of a hideous act carried out at the home of cricket by our esteemed leader, Mehaffy. He was at Lords to watch the Kiwis take on the Aussies. We got regular updates on the What’s App group which mysteriously ceased around 5.30. It turns out he got involved in a verbal joust with an Aussie and failed to take heed of a stewards advise to calm down. Result? He was duly unceremoniously thrown out! Schlong de la Jour possibly of the season. Well played skip!

Actonians Cricket Club 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 18w 10b 14lb 
for 9 wickets
44
193

(50.0 overs)
    
Andrew Maben ct Hewavesenti B Ramji 1
Charlie Price b Ibrar 20
Tom Byrne ct Hewavesenti B Ibrar 22
Sam Hainsworth b Ibrar 9
Shahid Akram ct Day B Ibrar 3
Aneeq Malik lbw Goodfield 14
Piradeepan Sivanathan b Ramgi 42
Sahil Sasan hit wicket Ibrar 16
Tushar Pathak ct Hewavesenti B Ramgi 7
Andrew Spinks Not Out  15 2 1
Steve Smith  

Crouch End 3 Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ramgi15.0336312.002.40
Day6.012500.004.17
Ibrar13.043657.202.77
Goodfield9.0126126.002.89
Ikram7.004600.006.57

Crouch End 3 Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 20w 5b 4lb 
for 3 wickets
31
197 (40.0 overs)
     
Mathura b Sivanathan 5
Yorke lbw Sasan 3
Darbar Not Out  107
Ikram ct Spinks B Sasan 0
Shah Not Out  48
Baines  
Ramgi  
Day  
Hewavesenti  
Ibrar  
Goodfield  

Actonians Cricket Club 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Piradeepan Sivanathan10.0136136.003.60
Sahil Sasan8.0226213.003.25
Steve Smith7.004400.006.29
Tushar Pathak7.013100.004.43
Aneeq Malik2.001200.006.00
Shahid Akram6.003700.006.17

  • Umpire :
    Player Umpires
  • Scorer :
    Players