Actonians Cricket Club

Scorecard

Actonians Cricket Club Under 14's Girls v Richmond on Thu 01 Jul 2021 at 6.00pm
Actonians Cricket Club Lost 92 runs

Match report *** Players Report (Maisie) ***

On Thursday we put out what we believed was a strong team to face Richmond at home. However Richmond batted first and scored 148 for 0 , with their 2 opening batters retiring having reached 30 , leaving their numbers 3 and 4 to score the rest of the runs . Whilst we tried 6 bowlers no one managed to take any wickets . A very good spell from Mia was in contrast to Maisie’s expensive one ,with one over having 4 boundaries taken off it !

When OA’s batted unfortunately everyone was out very cheaply , except for a valiant 22 from Riya - which accounted for nearly half our total of 56 for 6 . Marina also managed to stay in for a while but unfortunately got out with a score of 5. A very heavy defeat in which we were totally outplayed.

*** From the bootroom ***

On Thursday the under 14 girls took on Richmond at Actonians in the Junior 20-20. The first fixture between these two sides took place on 20th May. Played in gloomy and dystopian weather, it was an occasion of gut-wrenching tension which saw the initiative swing back and forth several times before, Actonians grabbed an enthralling one-run win.

The return was played on a balmy summer evening and had none of the drama of the May clash, with Actonians being convincingly beaten by 92 runs. Richmond batted first, and scored freely from the off. They passed 50 in the seventh over, and were on 85 in the 12th before slowing slightly in reaching 100 in the 15th. A late surge saw them fall just short of 150 on 148. Although two of their batters had to retire on reaching 30, Richmond reached this considerable total without losing a wicket.

In response, Actonians accumulated runs fairly slowly, and lost wickets regularly against some excellent Richmond bowling. Riya batted solidly and top scored with 22, an excellent performance given that she was carrying a leg injury and unable to move at much more than walking pace. Marina and Meghan both provided dogged support, and then Mia (the last batter) put up an impressive rearguard action in sticking around for 25 balls.

The main drama came at the end of the final over : the scorers from both teams, who had been cooperating diligently on the bench in front of the bar, insisted that there was one over to come. The umpires were adamant that we had played the full 20 and the scorers, geared up for a robust discussion with the clearly misguided umpires. However the daughter of the Richmond scorer did some quick arithmetic and pointed out we had both added up the overs incorrectly on our scoresheet : with that intervention the game came, correctly, to its conclusion.

It has to be said that this was a mightily impressive performance by a really strong Richmond side. They batted with controlled aggression throughout and scored 11 boundaries. I’ve only been involved in these games for a year and a half, but I think this is the only time I have seen a side not lose any wickets. Likewise the Richmond bowling was consistently quick, accurate and was always hard for us to get away.

Looking at our performance, the bowling was reasonable. Mia deserves a particular mention for only conceding nine runs off three overs, but the whole line-up deserves a mention for keeping its shape under considerable pressure. They conceded 18 wides/no balls, and although that is still more than we would like it is much less than the 36 we conceded in the Ealing game. The main critique from the coaching staff, parents, and ladies team (who were practicing by the side of the pitch), related to the fielding. The overall standard of the Actonians fielding (with a couple of exceptions) was sub-par, and the basic techniques like walking in and backing-up were not applied. As a result we conceded too many runs to unforced fielding errors. The standard of our fielding contrasted with Richmond who fielded with intensity and discipline right up to the final over : it was also of a lower standard than our own fielding in the previous games in the tournament. I know this was discussed at the training and development game on the following day, and I’m confident that we will improve over the rest of the season.

Player of the match goes to Mia for her tight bowling and for keeping the last wicket partnership going with Ria.

Individual contest of the match : the Actonians scorer against the electronic score box. If you watch some of the later scenes of 2001 (Space Odyssey), you will get the idea.

Actonians Cricket Club Under 14's Girls Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 15w 5b 2lb 
for 6 wickets
24
56

(20.0 overs)
    
Calla Richardson b E Barker 2
Maisie Moxon b E Barker 0
Siena Tracey b I Curwen 1
Riya Patadia Not Out  22 2
Marina Collings b E Chilton 5
Megan Cripps-Juster b I Curwen 0
Abbie Winter run out  (I Davies) 0
Mia Frost Not Out  2
Mia Frost  
A.N. Other  
A.N. Other  

Richmond Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Emily Barker4.00422.001.00
Eva Seymour4.001100.002.75
Isabelle Curwen4.01924.502.25
Evie Schneider4.01500.001.25
Elena Chilton2.00717.003.50
Megan Wilson2.00800.004.00

Richmond Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
10nb 8w 10b 4lb 
for 0 wickets
32
148 (20.0 overs)
     
Issie Davies Retired Not Out  30 5
Lucy Slinger Retired Not Out  30 4
Eva Seymour Not Out  32 1
Megan Wilson Not Out  24 2
Emily Barker  
Evie Schneider  
Isabelle Curwen  
Elena Chilton  
   
   
   

Actonians Cricket Club Under 14's Girls Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Maisie Moxon4.004000.0010.00
Mia Frost3.00900.003.00
Megan Cripps-Juster3.002200.007.33
Riya Patadia3.001600.005.33
Calla Richardson4.002500.006.25
Abbie Winter3.002200.007.33

  • Umpire :
    Raj Patadia
  • Scorer :
    Chris Tracey