Actonians Cricket Club

Scorecard

Richmond v Actonians Cricket Club Under 14's Girls on Sat 17 Jul 2021 at 9.30am
Actonians Cricket Club Lost by 44 runs

Match report **** MATCH REPORT ****

On 11th July we found out that we had qualified to play Richmond in the semi of the Middlesex cup. This has looked unlikely after the defeats against Richmond and Bushy Park earlier in the month, but we were rescued by the failure of one of the qualifying groups to complete their fixtures. We were missing Siena (COVID) and also Marina and Emma, but we were able to field a good side.

The game was played on a beautiful July morning at Dukes Meadow, a quiet and unhurried ground which nestles in a nook and cranny in the Chiswick loop of the Thames. The ground is a cornerstone of the club’s history : The Dukes Meadow was the home of Dukesmead ladies team, who were founded in 1927 and who became Actonians ladies in 2011. It felt fitting that one of the most important games in the history of Actonians girls should be played at a place which could be described as their ancestral home. In the build-up we drew inspiration from memories of the epic win against Richmond in back in May and dreamt of the final on 1st August.

As the summer heat accumulated during the morning, balance of the game shifted between the teams. Richmond batted first and made a steady but unthreatening start. They were 17-1 off four overs, with Leah taking an amazing catch to grab the first wicket. Megan and Leah both took wickets, and after 14 overs Richmond were 57-3. At this stage Actonians, while not on top, were definitely in an encouraging position.

However Richmond are a strong batting side and their middle order rallied strongly to bring them to 115 off 20 overs. Still, while this was a good total it certainly wasn’t an unbeatable one.
Actonians batted solidly, with Riya being particularly impressive. However we were consistently behind the run rate, so when Riya retired in the 13th over (on reaching 32) we were 52-3. We needed to score at nine and over to bring the game home, and a couple of high-scoring overs suggested that the improbable might happen. But a final flurry of wickets meant we were all out for 91 by 12.15pm. Richmond had won by 44 runs.

This was a creditable performance by the girls. There was tight bowling, particularly in the first 15 overs, with Riya and Mia putting in impressive performances. The batting was solid but we didn’t gather enough momentum to put Richmond under consistent and serious threat. Still we can be proud of the perfomances which got us to this stage. Best of luck to Richmond in the final.

Thanks to everyone who helped with the running of the game, while your team manager was laid up with COVID. It’s disappointing to lose, but it is great to see the girls participating in this sort of occasion.

Chris


Richmond Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
6nb 13w 6b 3lb 
for 5 wickets
28
115 (20.0 overs)
     
CATHERINE ZOTOV b  CRIPPS-JUSTER 13
LUCY SLINGER ct  MOXON 2
CJ WOOD lbw  RICHARDSON 29
EVA SEYMOUR lbw  BASU-ROY 7
EMILY BARKER Retired Not Out  32
IZZY CURWEN b  RIYA 4
ELEANOR CHILTON Not Out  0
KIERA NASH Not Out  0
MAYA HOPKINS  

Actonians Cricket Club Under 14's Girls Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Riya Patadia4.0014114.003.50
Maisie Moxon4.0029129.007.25
Megan Cripps-Juster4.0021121.005.25
Mia Frost3.001100.003.67
Calla Richardson3.0024124.008.00
Leah Basu Roy2.0018118.009.00

Actonians Cricket Club Under 14's Girls Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
7w 4b 3lb 
for 8 wickets
14
71

(0.0 overs)
    
Calla Richardson Run out  3
Maisie Moxon Run out  5
Riya Patadia lbw  EMILY BARKER 32 6
Helena Von Roon ct  ZOTOV 7
Megan Cripps-Juster Not Out  7 1
Emma Weel b  CURWEN 0
Leah Basu Roy b  CHILTON 1 1
Jacqui Lesh b  BARKER 1
Mia Frost b  BARKER 1

Richmond Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

  • Umpire :
    TBC
  • Scorer :