Actonians Cricket Club

Scorecard

Actonians Cricket Club Under 15's Girls v Richmond on Wed 18 May 2022 at 6.00pm
Actonians Cricket Club Lost by 71 runs

Match report Match report – Actonians v Richmond (under 15 girls) – 18 May 2022

*** Pre-amble ***

This game had been rearranged from 9th May which, when combined with the cancellation of the Harrow game, meant the under 15s started their season more than a week behind schedule, and nearly 3 weeks after the under 13s. As a result the pre-season excitement and tension had built up to a level not seen in recent years.

The weather forecast in the days running up to the game was changeable and created more than the usual level of tension for the game management council. The gist of the forecast was for beautiful weather the day before and after, with an intense phase of rain due at some point on the Wednesday. As we moved through the weekend and into ‘game week’, the time at which the rain was due to arrive in Actonians move back and forth around the time of the game. For a couple of days it seemed unlikely that the game would go ahead, or at least unlikely that it would be finished. But, in the end the rain held off, and the game started on time and was played in full.

There was some pre-match drama on the day of the game when the game manager set out the stumps and asked the players to sound at the boundary flags. The umpire thought that the wrong wicket strip had been used and a quick called to headquarters confirmed this. As a result the boundary markers had to be moved 20 yards to the north : credit to the girls who did this job twice in ten minutes, and for doing it without audible complaint.

We borrowed a fielder for 20 minutes as our team assembled, but our full line-up was Riya, Meghan, Siena, Maisie , Calla, Valeria, Abbie and Leah. Our officials were Stuart West (umpire) and Gio Tyrer (scorer).

*** The Report ***

Richmond are a strong side and have had the better of most encounters with this Actonians team in the last couple of years. The pattern was repeated today and the game had none of the drama of the pre-match observations of the weather. Richmond chose to bat and grasped the initiative almost from the off. After Calla conceded just one on our first over season, Richmond scored quickly with a combination of well-placed strokes and decisive running. Riya bowled their opener in the 6th over on 27, but the second wicket took them past 50 in the 8th over and past 100 in the 13th. At this stage it was conceivable that a late assault could have taken Richmond’s past the 193 we conceded to North London at the back end of last season.

However, at around this point the Richmond top scorer retired not out on reaching 50. While the rest of the Richmond line-up continued to bat and run effectively, Actonians rallied somewhat and managed to prevent the threatened deluge from taking shape. Actonians claimed four more wickets in these last few overs with Meghan taking three of them : her quick-reaction caught and bowled right at the end was an early contender for catch of the season.

As Actonians went out to bat the sun was disappearing behind high grey cloud, but by this stage we knew the rain was not due to arrive until about midnight. The message for the batters in the mid-match team-talk was to get their eye in and then, later in the innings, look for chances for quick runs. While Richmond had set a challenging total, the fact that there were only 8 fielders on a big pitch suggested we might be in with an outside chance. Maisie and Calla opened and batted sensibly against some reasonably accurate Richmond bowling, with Maisie having the honour of scoring the first run of the season. However, while we scored at a sensible rate the innings didn’t gather the early momentum which it needed if we were to seriously challenge Richmond. By the tenth over we were on 47 but had lost three of our bigger and more experienced hitters (Calla, Siena, Riya). The second half of the order kept things ticking over with wickets falling steadily. Maisie hit our first four of the season, with Abbie also helping herself to a boundary. Abbie caught one-handed by the back-pedalling mid-off fielder, a catch which would have graced any game. The innings came to an end in the 19th over when Megan was runout for a risky single. Credit to Leah who played an important role in the second half of the inning and was not out on the second highest score of 8.

In a sense it was not a big surprise that we lost this one. Richmond are a strong side and this was their 4th game of the season, while for several of our players it was their first. Still this was, in the round, a more rusty and creaky performance than we would have liked. The fielding lacked sharpness and kapow (technical cricket term), although the younger players (esp Abbie, Leah, and Valeria) showed a fair amount of energy and Siena was effective behind the wickets. The bowling varied in quality with excellent and poor deliveries frequently finding their way into the same over : there were some strong performances from Calla (conceded only 21 off 5) and Megan (3 wickets) and Riya (2). The batting was also a mixed bag : the girls had clearly taken on the importance of not giving away their wickets cheaply, and it was great to see Maisie score a 22 which was both the top score of the innings and her highest in the last couple of years. Leah also impressed by staying through the second half of the innings and getting ths second highest score of 8. However the running was less aggressive and decisive than it needed to be and certainly less so than Richmond (although Siena, Leah and Abbie tried to push things along here).

One pleasing aspect was the post-match discussion (directed by Riya, but to which everyone contributed) by the team about what had gone well and not so well in the game. As mentioned in the pre-season email, one of the things we are looking to develop is the team’s ability to run the game themselves, and this is definitely a step in the right direction.

So overall there were some encouraging signs, but also several aspects of the game to improve on. The downsides of today’s performance didn’t affect the outcome today, but they may well matter when we play closer matches against teams who do not have Richmond’s strength in depth.

A big thank you - to the umpire Stuart West and the scorer Gio Tyrer. Also a thank you to Richmond who leant us a fielder for the first 15 minutes of the game.

Player of the Match - This goes to Maisie who top scored in 22. This was both the best batting in our innings and also a personal best score for Maisie over the last couple of years. Well done Maisie.

Next game is next Wednesday (25th) against Shepherds Bush

Richmond Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
8nb 22w 7b 4lb 
for 5 wickets
41
155 (20.0 overs)
     
Ivreen Retired Not Out  52 7
Catherine b  Riya Patadia 9 1
Amelia b  Megan Cripps-Juster 32 5
Jemima b  Riya Patadia 9 1
Emily b  Megan Cripps-Juster 3
Isabel ct  C&B Megan Cripps-Juster 6 1
Elena Not Out  1
Kiera Not Out  1

Actonians Cricket Club Under 15's Girls Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Calla Richardson4.002100.005.25
Maisie Moxon4.004100.0010.25
Riya Patadia4.001728.504.25
Megan Cripps-Juster4.0038312.679.50
Abbie Winter2.002600.0013.00
Valeria Barrocas La Femina2.001200.006.00

Actonians Cricket Club Under 15's Girls Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 27w 4b 2lb 
for 7 wickets
37
84

(19.0 overs)
    
Maisie Moxon b  Isabella 22 40 1 55.00
Calla Richardson b  Isabella 4 17 23.53
Riya Patadia ct  C&B Ivreen 1 2 50.0
Siena Tracey b  Elena 1 4 25.00
Leah Basu Roy Not Out  8 14 57.14
Valeria Barrocas La Femina b  Isabella 2 5 40.0
Abbie Winter ct  Keiva Bld Ivreen 7 10 70.0
Megan Cripps-Juster Run out  2 12 16.67 1

Richmond Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jemima Bowman2.00800.004.00
Keira Nash3.001000.003.33
Emily Barker3.001400.004.67
Isabella3.002237.337.33
Elena3.01717.002.33
Ivereen3.001728.505.67
Amelia2.00600.003.00

  • Umpire :
    Stuart West
  • Scorer :
    Gio Tyrer