Actonians Cricket Club

Scorecard

Teddington IV v Actonians Cricket Club 4th XI on Sat 20 Aug 2022 at 12.30pm
Actonians Cricket Club Won by 92 runs

Match report Word on the street was that I was in the 5s this week and another trip to North Acton Playing Fields was on the cards. So you can imagine my relief when the 4s selection email came through. A trip to Bushy Park and it’s leafy surroundings. Despite the win over table toppers Chiswick last week, promotion still looks a long shot and we are relying on one the top two to slip up twice in three weeks. With Perivale conceding their match to West Harrow the odds continue to lengthen. Still all we can do is try and win the last 3 and see where it takes us.

Slowheet won the toss and decided to bat first on what looked a good wicket with a lightning outfield. The long and short of it, or Two Metre and Archie as they are commonly known, opened up and got us off to a decent start before Charlie got bowled by a useful in ducker. This was brought in RJ who struggled to get going (certainty his footwork did not look as assured as the night before at the party!) and he gloved an attempted pull to the keeper to leave us 63-2. Meanwhile at the other end Archie looked in imperious form stroking some elegant shots off his legs in particular. He found a very useful ally in the form of the in form Rakesh! Rakesh found the true bounce of the Teddington pitch much to his liking as he smoked a 37 ball 50 in the 3rd wicket partnership of 75. Archie also brought up his half century but both fell in quick succession to give Teddington hope of keeping us well below 250. Suuuj was soon run out after a mix up with Saoirse but Andrew G came in and helped steady the ship. Saoirse looked scratchy early on but soon became acquainted with the middle of her bat to notch up the 3rd 50 of the day and her highest score for the 4s. Mind you Saoirse only had to beat 6 to achieve that! Slowheet had to go out and face the final ball fresh from his first league boundary in 4 years last week. Result? Top edge for 1 and got run out after looking for the 2nd. Still 278 represented a good total but the opposition would not have been without hope on that pitch.

After a very good tea the skipper asked Piri which end he wanted. Amazingly he opted for the downhill with the wind end leaving the skipper to do the donkey work at the other. To be fair to Slowheet he did a decent job keeping it tight while Piri bowled the wicket taking balls. Piri picked up 3 wickets in a great spell as Teddington found themselves 49-6. Lord Whear replaced the skipper and his first ball (a wide half tracker outside off stump) was brilliantly caught by Charlie with a one handed grab at point. One of those jaw dropping catches that means it’s your day. Lord picked up another and Andrew G joined the party when he replaced the weary Piri at the favourable end. From that point we were never going to lose the game but two of their youngsters got stuck in with one of them hitting the 4th 50 of the day. It has to be said some of our bowling in the latter part of their innings was definitely in the buffet category but we did get the job done. Certainly watching the Chairman trying to return for a second spell into the wind having been grazing in the field for over an hour was something to behold. I suspect stiffness was a major factor in the first two balls being above waist high no balls that threatened the square leg umpire more than the batsmen!

A satisfying win then by 92 runs in the end as we turned out to be the clubs only winners on the day. Man of the match? Plenty of candidates this week with Piri’s fine spell, Saoirse’s 50 that ensured we got a total to defend, Rakesh with his quick fire knock and 3 catches (won’t mention the 2 over bowling spell for 28 though! ) and Archie with his run a ball 68. Archie gets the nod for his innings that set the tone for a fine performance. As for Schlong de la Jour? No Aneeq again but I’m giving it to an ex Actonian, Scott Ensom, for making the relevant easy task of locking a changing room door look like trying to thread some thread through the eye of a very small needle!!

Actonians Cricket Club 4th XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
5nb 12w 18b 4lb 
for 10 wickets
39
278

(45.0 overs)
    
Charlie Price b A Talman 11 24 2 45.83 1
Archie Chapman lbw S P 68 69 13 98.55
Arjuna Upasena ct S Sam b A Matcha 11 19 2 57.89
Rakesh Prasher ct A Talman b A Matcha 50 38 9 131.58 3
Saoirse del Tufo Not Out  55 66 7 83.33
Sujan Jesuraja run out  (A Matcha) 6 5 1 120.0
Andrew Gnanapiragasam ct A Talman b S P 17 24 3 70.83
David Whear b D Edge 5 7 1 71.43
Andrew Spinks ct S Sam b D Edge 5 5 1 100 2
Piradeepan Sivanathan b A Talman 10 17 1 58.82 1
Roheet Gupta run out  (Unsure) 1 1 100 1

Teddington IV Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Archie Talman11.0078239.007.09
Senuth P12.0168234.005.67
Daniel Edge6.0045222.507.50

Teddington IV Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
5nb 3w 5b  
for 10 wickets
13
186 (39.3 overs)
     
Matt OToole ct A Spinks b P Sivanathan 7 17 1 41.18
Tristan Greenleaf ct R Prasher b P Sivanathan 1 10 10.0
Dilan Camball ct C Price b D Whear 5 10 50.0
Aakash Patel ct R Prasher b A Gnanapiragasam 7 29 1 24.14
Aziz Memon ct A Spinks b P Sivanathan 1 9 11.11
Abhinav Matcha lbw D Whear 7 11 1 63.64
Senuth P ct R Gupta b A Upasena 36 51 4 70.59
Sloane Sam lbw R Gupta 57 46 9 123.91
Daniel Edge ct R Prasher b R Gupta 7 10 1 70.0
Archie Talman ct P Sivanathan b R Gupta 24 34 2 70.59
Jimmy Gilbert-Smith Not Out  21 15 4 140.0

Actonians Cricket Club 4th XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Roheet Gupta5.311535.002.73
Piradeepan Sivanathan7.022036.672.86
David Whear9.0232216.003.56
Andrew Gnanapiragasam4.0028128.007.00
Arjuna Upasena6.0128128.004.67
Saoirse del Tufo4.002700.006.75
Rakesh Prasher2.002400.0012.00
Sujan Jesuraja2.00700.003.50