Actonians Cricket Club

Scorecard

Actonians Cricket Club Under 15's Girls v Harrow on Sun 12 Jun 2022 at 10.00am
Actonians Cricket Club Won by 31 runs

Match report Match report – Actonians v Harrow (under 15 girls) – 12 June 2022

**** Pre-amble ****

This was the first time we had played against Harrow, and it followed on closely from our win against Eastcote the previous Thursday. It was a Sunday morning game with a start time of 10.00am

For the first time this season the weather was not a concern. The forecast for the 12th was consistently clear in the days running up to the game, and the weather on the day was bright and warm for the duration of the match. Indeed the temperature was uncomfortably warm by the time the game came to an end at about 1.00pm.

For the 3rd game in a row there was what an ‘unfortunate event’ with respect to the pitch. After 5 overs Kevin (the umpire) spotted that the wickets were 22 yards apart rather than the regulation 20. In the pragmatic spirit which represents the best of amateur cricket, it was agreed to shorten to 20 for the rest of the Actonians innings and to have the same 5 overs of 22 yards at the start of the Harrow innings.

Harrow arrived well on time with plenty of parents and management staff. They looked well drilled and on top of their organisational game. Our players drifted in by about 9.50, which I guess is one of the perks of playing at home.
Our full line-up was Riya, Meghan, Siena, Maisie , Calla, Valeria, Emma, Leah, and Freya Cornish. Our umpire was Kevin Mahoney who kindly stepped in at the last minute, and our scorer was Karina Lo Dico, with Tracy Ashby providing scoring support on the scorebox bench.

**** The Report ****

It quickly became apparent that Harrow have a good bowling line-up. They were quick and accurate and our openers (Maisie and Calla) had to work hard for their runs. Calla was bowled for nought and Maisie was on 4 by the end of the 4th over. The score began to move in the 5th when Maisie hit a hat-trick of fours, the 3rd being a powerful lofted off-drive which fell just short of the boundary. Maisie was out caught in the deep shortly afterwards for 17. Siena and Riya both played decent innings, but, with scores of eight, they were both out earlier than they and the team would have liked. This left the innings on 53 for 4 in the 9th and, with Harrow still bowling well, Actonians were still bowling well.

The first turning point of the game was the 5th wicket partnership between Emma and Valeria. They batted sensibly and eschewed high risk shots, but kept the score ticking over with a mix of singles and fours. By the time Valeria was caught in the 19th over for 26, the score had moved onto 121. Megan came in and anchored the last stage of the innings as Emma drove us forward to 139. Given the consistency of the Harrow bowling, this felt like a very good score.

The Harrow innings opened with a four, but the bowling quickly tightened up. Calla took the first wicket courtesy of a catch by the wicket-keeper (possibly Siena’s first in this role?), and then Emma Weel took a one-handed worldy at square-leg in the 4th. With Harrow at 12-2 Actonians were now on top, but an excellent 3rd wicket partnership by Harrow opened up a fascinating period of play. Harrow kept the score ticking over, but some reasonably tight bowling prevented them from getting ahead of the required run-rate. With Harrow at 73-2 at the end of the 12th the game was finely-balance. Two wickets in two balls from Riya swung the match back our way and Harrow now needed nine an over.

The smallish boundary meant this was still reachable and Harrow made a decent attempt at it. However our bowling, while containing some wide deliveries, was generally hard to get away and Harrow didn’t get the couple of high-scoring overs which could have swung the pendulum back towards them. By the 18th over Harrow needed two runs a ball, at which point Leah took an excellent catch running to her right at square leg. The delight of the team was palpable as this removed Harrow’s top scorer and left them with an almost impossible task. Harrow finished on 108 resulting in an Actonians win by 30 runs.

**** In the Final Analysis ****

On the face of it this was a sizeable win for Actonians, but this was a tense match with lots of good quality cricket, and the winning margin didn’t reflect just how close the game was. Harrow were in strong positions twice in the game, and the outcome was genuinely in doubt until the last couple of overs.

From our point of view this was a good win against a good side, but there is still a fair amount to improve on. There was some good striking by Maisie and a great partnership by Emma and Valeria. The bowling felt a bit tighter than against Eastcote : Riya and Calla went for just 13 runs in 7 overs between them with a combined total of 4 wickets. As is often the case the fielding was hit and miss : Emma and Leah took two excellent catches, and Siena took a sharp one at the wicket. Freya impressed with her sharpness but, in general we were not quite as lively as we could have been.

Still a good performance overall.

A big thank you - to the umpire Kevin Mahoney, scorer Karina Lo Dico and Tracy Ashby. Also to Amy Gallagher for the post-match team-talk.
Thanks also to Harrow for an entertaining and sporting contest.
Player of the Match - Several good performances today, but the stand-out was by Emma Weel. She took 1 wicket in an economical spell of bowling, played a key role in the critical partnership of the game, and took a one-handed catch which is unlikely to be bettered all season. Well done Emma!

Next game is this Friday (17th) in the national cup against Beaconsfield.

Actonians Cricket Club Under 15's Girls Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
8nb 19w 15b 1lb 
for 5 wickets
43
139

(20.0 overs)
    
Maisie Moxon Caught  17 18 3 94.44
Calla Richardson Bowled  0 8 0
Siena Tracey Bowled  8 10 1 80.0 1
Riya Patadia Bowled  8 10 1 80.0
Emma Weel Not Out  21 29 3 72.41 1
Valeria Barrocas La Femina Caught  26 30 5 86.67
Megan Cripps-Juster Not Out  1 1 100
Leah Basu Roy   1
Freya Cornish  
A.N. Other  
A.N. Other  

Harrow Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ramshaa3.001929.506.33
Yasmin4.001400.003.50
Sia4.0032132.008.00
Nena4.0025125.006.25
Esther4.0022122.005.50
Veda1.00600.006.00

Harrow Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
19w 4b 4lb 
for 6 wickets
27
108 (20.0 overs)
     
Sia ct Basu-Roy. Bowled Weel 20
Priyanshi ct Walji. Bowled Richardson 0
Nena ct Weel. Bowled Patadia 0
Ramsha b Patadia 25
Suhani b Patadia 0
Yasmin b Richardson 17
Esther Not Out  3
Veda Not Out  0
   
   
   

Actonians Cricket Club Under 15's Girls Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Calla Richardson3.01824.002.67
Riya Patadia4.02531.671.25
Emma Weel4.0121121.005.25
Leah Basu Roy3.001900.006.33
Megan Cripps-Juster2.001500.007.50
Valeria Barrocas La Femina2.001900.009.50
Freya Cornish2.001300.006.50