Actonians Cricket Club

Scorecard

MTSSC IV v Actonians Cricket Club 4th XI on Sat 03 Sep 2022 at 12.00noon
Actonians Cricket Club Won by 7 runs

Match report Not sure what it is with games v the Titans but you do tend to get a decent amount of material to use in a match report. This one did not disappoint. The 4s completed their season with a trip to the Post Office ground to take on the aforementioned Titans. This should have been a 12.00 start but the oppo ignored Slowheet’s emails confirming this but nonetheless the league website is clear. They were waiting for players (one turned up at about 2.00pm and when fielding constantly took selfies!) and we agreed a 12.15 start. We won the toss and decided to bat first. We’d won our last four doing likewise so why change a winning formula?

Two Metre Charlie and Away Day Archie opened the batting with the former hogging the strike somewhat. The pitch looked very green and there was certainly something in it for the seamers but despite that a healthy run rate was maintained until Charlie got bowled for 36. With the score on 102-1 in the 21st over play was halted by a heavy downpour. With no covers this was always going to cause a lengthy delay. An early tea was taken but despite Suuuuj sourcing some sawdust (not the oppo), the resumption lasted just a few deliveries as the footholds were too wet. Slowheet and Lord Whear (not the oppo) left the ground to purchase more sawdust so eventually we could resume. Due to the time lost it was now to be a 28 over game so we just had 7 overs or so to bat. Archie and the in form H went to work straight away. Archie, like his opening partner, also fell for 36 but RJ helped H to ensure we bolstered our score to a seemingly defendable 167.

The Titans response was delayed slightly by the arrival of some rock stars from the Wembley concert getting into their helicopters that “parked” outside the clubhouse. Interestingly none seemed to be dressed as outlandishly as RJ who was sporting some sort of Ghanaian tribal outfit! Once we did get out there Piri bowled the first over and it’s fair to say he didn’t quite hit his straps. One of their openers scored 18 off it but in the next over Lord Whear struck twice. He decided to follow Piri by bowling short and wide but their other opener obligingly nicked one. The other opener was snaffled too and the damage of the first over had seemingly been repaired. However their number three (who was 16) decided to cart our bowling all over Sudbury. We soon posted fielders all round the boundary but even his miss hits seemed to sail over them. Remarkably he brought up his 100 with their score on 135 (and he came in with the score on 18) in an innings that included 10 4s and 8 6s. Thankfully from our point of view he skied one of Slowheet’s slower balls (he does have a change down) to Suuuj who pouched it safely. We were right back in it and with some tight bowling from Maan, Candy Andy (who’s not from Kandy) and Lord Whear the oppo struggled for runs in the gathering gloom. They needed 9 from the last over but Dave bowled their number 11 to seal the win by 7 runs with 4 balls remaining. Things did get a bit heated during their innings when their skipper to take great umbrage with our objection to two of their second eleven players coming out to umpire. I wouldn’t like to say whether this influenced some of his decisions on wides. Perhaps the failing light was to blame?! Luckily for us we had the calming influences of H and RJ to keep a lid on emotions!

Man of the match has to go to Mr Angry, AKA H for his belligerent 48 not out that proved decisive. Schlong de la Jour? That was announced in the post match speeches and I think we all know he was a worthy winner!! Put it this way, he wasn’t wearing a shirt with Carpet Culture on it!

So the 4s finished the season with 5 consecutive wins. According to the 4s very own historian, Slowheet himself, the 4s recorded their highest points total and 11 wins. An excellent season that reflects the overall upward curve of the club. Congratulations to Sahil and the 3s on their promotion. Hopefully this will be the first of many in the coming seasons for Actonians.

Actonians Cricket Club 4th XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 12w 2b 1lb 
for 2 wickets
16
167

(28.0 overs)
    
Charlie Price b Haran 36 5 1 1
Archie Chapman ct Gabby 36 5 1
Hitesh Patel Not Out  48 5 2
Arjuna Upasena Not Out  24 2 2 1
Piradeepan Sivanathan  
Sujan Jesuraja   1 1
David Whear  
Andrew Gnanapiragasam  
Andrew Spinks   1
Roheet Gupta  
Maan Sheth  

MTSSC IV Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Sanjay6.021800.003.00
Kiran5.003600.007.20
Haran5.3022122.004.00
Swanthan6.003200.005.33
Gabi3.0030130.0010.00
Safeeh2.301800.007.20

MTSSC IV Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
6w  
for 10 wickets
6
160 (28.0 overs)
     
Gabi ct Price b Whear 18 4
Suganathan ct Spinks B Whear 0
Haroon ct Jesuraja b Gupta 101 10 8
Shehin b Whear 1
Badesh ct Upasena b Sivanathan 1
Sanjay ct Chapman b Gnanapiragasam 9 2
Denzel Not Out  6
Shakir b Gupta 0
Dhavid b Gupta 1
Kiran run out Jesuraja 11 2
Akshay b Whear 0

Actonians Cricket Club 4th XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Piradeepan Sivanathan5.0133133.006.60
David Whear6.2071417.7511.21
Roheet Gupta7.032739.003.86
Andrew Gnanapiragasam7.0026126.003.71
Maan Sheth2.00600.003.00