Actonians Cricket Club

Scorecard

Actonians Cricket Club 4th XI v Twickenham V on Sat 07 May 2022 at 12.30pm
Actonians Cricket Club Lost By 4 Runs

Match report So we made it through another winter relatively unscathed ready to give cricket another go. The 4s were up against familiar opening day foes in the guise of Twickenham at Boddingtons. One change from the team selected with Jonesy in for Aneeq. A like for like replacement then! Same pitch as last week so we knew it would play ok. In the skippers absence Lord Whear was at the helm (who it has to be said has not been caught watching porn on his mobile in the Lords) but he lost the toss and we had to bowl first. Twickenham clearly confident in their batting line up and understandably so as their team contained a guy who score 178 at Teddington last season.

Raj and Kabir took the new ball but both struggled to bowl with any great consistency as the oppos openers both looked to put bat to ball. Important then to take wickets and Kabir struck first when Will Yates took a fine catch at long off (not a fielding position normally in the game at this stage!). Omar got their number 3 with one of the balls of the day that nipped back and bowled him but that brought in their number 4 who threatened to take the game away from us. Their score reached 105 when Will yorked him one ball after bowling an above waist high full toss. He repeated the feat soon after as wickets began to fall in a cluster. Twickenham found themselves 144-7 with plenty of overs to go. Although Will struck twice it was the skipper who had by now started to exert some control on the innings as he somehow managed a 12 over spell that has no doubt necessitated the need for a hoist to get him out of bed since Sunday morning!

Their number 5 managed to hold their innings together as he eked out valuable runs with the tail to get their score up to 191 as we bowled them out in the 38th over. Overall a very good comeback by us with some excellent catching by Badger and Jonesy who both took two. Their last wicket fell when their keeper hit wicket as Omar cleaned up the last couple.

Great to have a proper tea at the break before we set out to get the 192. You sensed this was going to be a close one as Maben and Billy took guard. Their young openers bowled some useful deliveries but the score kept ticking over nicely with the help of the odd extra.

Meanwhile as we watched our innings take shape, we were being entertained mainly by Wills “witterings” and MS Jonesy’s cerebral cricketing observations. A particular highlight being the way he dissected the leg side hitting techniques of Aneeq and Billy. While Aneeq throws himself off his feet in much the same way as a drunk attempting to do ballet, Billy looks like he’s got a bag of rubbish on the offside and he wants to throw it towards the square leg umpire!!

Anyway back to the game and the opening partnership entered the 40s when their skipper came on to bowl his brand of spin. Billy, using the aforementioned technique, bunted a pie to square leg which necessitated a ball search. As the over progressed Billy appeared to get increasingly bamboozled and there was more than a degree of inevitability when he edged the last ball to slip. Still 47-1 was a decent start. Jonesy came in and we continued to score at a decent rate without taking undue risks. Unfortunately Andrew also edged the spinner to slip having done the hard graft. We found ourselves 95-2 at drinks with Will looking in good nick and we were in the boss seat.

What happens after drinks? We lost 3 quick wickets, all to their skipper, as Will clipped one of his legs straight to deep mid wicket, Jonesy spooned one up and H played on. After his brief innings H decided to carry out a scientific experiment to see which part of his batting equipment would bounce highest when thrown to the ground. For all you geeks and nerds out there the results in descending order were: helmet, gloves, pads then bat!

“Dashing” Dave Whear was joined by the Badger who had a rebuilding job to do. Dave took advantage of some loose stuff to score a run a ball 30 as Badger seemed intent on blocking out and not getting run out! At 145-5 we were edging back in front but we lost another cluster. Badger was adjudged LBW, “dashing” Dave spooned one up to cover who nearly made a hash of it, and Omar played all round a straight one. So 145-8 with young Raj coming out to join me who made seen two wickets fall without facing a ball. Raj is everyone’s favourite geek but I felt it was a bit premature to start talking about what we need for losing bonus points. Let’s try and win it!

The required run rate was still around 4 an over and we had about 10 overs to go. As the other Actonians teams continued to swell the crowd at Boddingtons we started to build a nice little partnership. The odd boundary, the odd single as we edged our way towards the target. All of a sudden we needed 8 off the last over. I managed 2 off the first ball but followed that with a dot then got bowled. Kabir got a single off the 5th which meant Raj needed a boundary off the last ball to tie. A very tough task with pretty much the whole field on the boundary. He got bowled but he played his part in giving us the chance of what would have been an improbable victory at 8 down in the 9th wicket partnership of 41.

When you lose narrowly there is a tendency to analyse too much where it was lost but overall you just need to reflect on what was ultimately a great game of cricket played in a great spirit. Sometimes close games can get tetchy but not this one. It ebbed and flowed all day. Lord Whear has to be man of the match with his 12 over spell, taking 4 wickets and his run a ball 30. Schlong de la jour to Jonesy for bringing his own tea following his call up. A tough one to take but that can happen when Aneeq is not around!

Actonians Cricket Club 4th XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 27w 7b 1lb 
for 10 wickets
39
187

(45.0 overs)
    
Andrew Maben ct S Croxford b H Singh 26 56 5 46.43
Bilal Hussain ct F Lingeman b H Singh 20 28 3 71.43
Andrew Jones ct D Stonebridge b H Singh 17 44 3 38.64 2
Will Yates ct D Stonebridge b H Singh 10 14 2 71.43 1
Hitesh Patel b H Singh 0 7 0
David Whear ct K Cavilla b T Hopkins 30 30 4 100
Rob Carrigan lbw D Stonebridge 5 26 19.23 2
Andrew Spinks b P Burke 19 26 3 73.08 1
Mohammad Omer Hasan b T Hopkins 0 3 0
Raj Patadia b P Burke 20 35 3 57.14
Kabir Malhotra Not Out  1 1 100

Twickenham V Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Frankie Lingeman4.002100.005.25
Thomas Hopkins7.0025212.503.57
Peter Burke11.0235217.503.18
Harmeet Singh12.033857.603.17
Ryan Oakes3.002500.008.33
Dean Stonebridge8.0035135.004.38

Twickenham V Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 20w 3b 2lb 
for 10 wickets
27
191 (37.5 overs)
     
Saul Croxford ct W Yates b K Malhotra 15 23 3 65.22
Zafar Ali ct R Carrigan b D Whear 48 48 7 2 100
Kevin Cavilla b M Omer Hasan 6 8 1 75.00
Dean Stonebridge b W Yates 31 20 4 2 155.00
Peter Burke ct R Carrigan b D Whear 33 43 6 76.74
Frankie Lingeman b W Yates 2 9 22.22
Ryan Oakes ct A Jones b D Whear 8 6 2 133.33
Thomas Hopkins ct A Jones b D Whear 0 11 0
Liam Tebb hit wicket M Omer Hasan 16 46 3 34.78
Paul McLoughlin ct A Spinks b M Omer Hasan 4 10 1 40.0
Harmeet Singh Not Out  0 5 0

Actonians Cricket Club 4th XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Raj Patadia7.003900.005.57
Kabir Malhotra5.0023123.004.60
Rob Carrigan4.001700.004.25
Mohammad Omer Hasan6.5148316.007.02
David Whear12.053147.752.58
Will Yates3.0026213.008.67

  • Umpire :
    Players
  • Scorer :
    Raj on Play Cricket